EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Health Literacy Advisor

Health Literacy Advisor assesses and improves document readability using plain-language principles.

Place
#3 of 26
Score
7.0
Health Literacy Advisor's website

What Health Literacy Advisor is

Health Literacy Advisor assesses and improves document readability using plain-language principles. The desktop edition works inside Microsoft Word, avoiding a separate copy-and-paste workflow. It includes Fry-Based, Precise SMOG, Gunning-Fog, ARI, Flesch-Kincaid, Dale-Chall, FORCAST, and Coleman-Liau readability indices. Search and Replace offers plain-language alternatives and descriptions for more than 12,000 difficult words, phrases, and medical terms. HLA highlights complicated words, words with three or more syllables, and long sentences. ReadEasy combines readability data with a self-assessment covering readability, content, design, and cultural appropriateness. HLA Online works in browsers and saves documents with their scores and details. It supports desktop computers, laptops, tablets, and mobile devices running Windows, Macintosh, Android, or iOS. The online service is hosted on a private remote server described as HIPAA compliant. Licenses last 365 days for one identified individual. English plans cost $499 a year; English and Spanish plans cost $599 a year.

Good

  • Works directly within Microsoft Word
  • Nine readability formulas included
  • Alternatives for over 12,000 difficult terms
  • ReadEasy includes broader document assessment
  • Supports Windows, Macintosh, Android, and iOS

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Licenses last 365 days
  • Each license is for one person
  • English and Spanish plans cost $599 a year

Who it suits

It suits writers and organizations preparing clearer documents, including users who need readability scoring and plain-language alternatives. Browser access covers desktop and mobile devices.

Verdict

Health Literacy Advisor combines readability formulas, word-level suggestions, and broader document assessment. Choose between Word-based desktop software and browser access, while noting the annual single-user license terms.

Plans and prices

From Health Literacy Advisor's own pricing page, checked 1 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Health Literacy Advisor Desktop — English$499 a yearsingle license · single, new licenses only, per year
Health Literacy Advisor Online — English$499 a yearsingle license · single, new licenses only, per year
Health Literacy Advisor Desktop — English & Spanish$599 a yearsingle license · single, new licenses only, per year
Health Literacy Advisor Online — English & Spanish$599 a yearsingle license · single, new licenses only, per year
Volume PricingPriced on request2 years - 10% · 3 years - 15% · 4 years - 20% · multiple licenses

The facts

Each one read from Health Literacy Advisor's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

Browser and device access
HLA Online works through web browsers on desktop computers, laptops, tablets, and mobile devices running Windows, Macintosh, Android, or iOS.checked 1 Oct 2026
Online application
HLA Online is a web application that assesses and improves document readability using plain-language principles.checked 1 Oct 2026

What it does

Document assessment
The ReadEasy Document Assessment tool combines readability data with a self-assessment covering readability, content, design, and cultural appropriateness.checked 1 Oct 2026
Highlighting
The HLA highlights complicated words, words with three or more syllables, and long sentences.checked 1 Oct 2026
Hosting security
HLA Online is hosted on a private remote secured server described as HIPAA compliant.checked 1 Oct 2026
License limits
Each license is for one identified individual and may not be shared or transferred without HLI's written permission.checked 1 Oct 2026
License term
HLA Desktop and HLA Online licenses run for 365 days from activation.checked 1 Oct 2026
Microsoft Word
The desktop HLA works entirely within Microsoft Word without cutting and pasting into a separate program.checked 1 Oct 2026
Online storage
HLA Online saves documents in one place and retains readability scores and document details when saved.checked 1 Oct 2026
Plain-language lexicon
Its interactive Search and Replace feature provides plain-language alternatives and descriptions for more than 12,000 difficult words, phrases, and medical jargon.checked 1 Oct 2026
Privacy
HLI says it will not track or collect information about users, their data or documents, or their use of the software unless specifically authorized.checked 1 Oct 2026
Purpose
The Health Literacy Advisor assesses and improves document readability using plain-language principles.checked 1 Oct 2026
Readability formulas
The HLA includes Fry-Based, Precise SMOG, Gunning-Fog, ARI, Flesch-Kincaid, Dale-Chall, FORCAST, and Coleman-Liau indices.checked 1 Oct 2026
Support
Health Literacy Innovations directs product questions and problems to its customer support page and lists telephone number 301.230.4966.checked 1 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Bethesda, Maryland, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Health Literacy Advisor

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Text Inspector

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From £9.96 a month
  2. 2

    Avidemux

    Free planOpen sourceWebLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.3Free plan
  3. 3Readable logo

    Readable

    WebAPI
    7.0From $12 a month
  4. 4Hemingway Editor logo

    Hemingway Editor

    WebmacOSWindows
    6.8
  5. 5APIVerve Website Readability API logo
    6.7From $29.99 a month
  6. 6ToolsVale Readability Checker logo

    ToolsVale Readability Checker

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    6.7Free plan