EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

DHTMLX RichText

Place
#12 of 37
Score
6.3
DHTMLX RichText's website

The facts below are what the maker publishes about DHTMLX RichText, checked and dated. Our editors have not written about it yet.

Plans and prices

From DHTMLX RichText's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Individual$149, paid once1 developer · 1 project · 10 support requests · 1 year of standard support · $149
Commercial$449, paid once5 developers · 1 project · 30 support requests · 1 year of premium support · $449
Enterprise$669, paid once20 developers · 5 projects · 50 support requests · 1 year of premium support · $669
Ultimate$1,339, paid once1 year of Ultimate support · 24h response time · priority queue for bug fixing · $1339

The facts

Each one read from DHTMLX RichText's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Backend
The editor runs in the browser and does not require a backend for editing or saving content.checked 9 Oct 2026
Content formats
The editor parses and serializes HTML, plain text, and Markdown content.checked 9 Oct 2026
Customization
The editor supports custom styling, localization, configurable formatting controls, and fullscreen mode.checked 9 Oct 2026
Editing layouts
RichText provides classic and document layout modes.checked 9 Oct 2026
Evaluation
A free trial version is available for 30 days and includes PRO features.checked 9 Oct 2026
Images
Images can be embedded inline as base64 data or uploaded to an application-provided HTTP endpoint.checked 9 Oct 2026
Integrations
DHTMLX documents integration with React, Angular, Vue, and Svelte.checked 9 Oct 2026
License
Commercial licenses grant lifetime usage rights, with one year of updates and technical support included.checked 9 Oct 2026
Open source
The product page says RichText is available under the GPL v2 license for GPL-compatible open-source projects.checked 9 Oct 2026
Product
DHTMLX RichText is a JavaScript WYSIWYG editor for adding formatted content editing to modern web applications.checked 9 Oct 2026
Security
DHTMLX says data entered on its site is encrypted using SSL and that it applies technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data.checked 9 Oct 2026
Support
The Individual plan includes 10 support requests with a 72-hour response time; Commercial and Enterprise include 48-hour response times, and Ultimate includes 24-hour response time.checked 9 Oct 2026
Toolbar
The toolbar can be hidden, rearranged, or customized with built-in and custom buttons.checked 9 Oct 2026
Triggers
Configurable triggers can provide mentions, tags, and custom suggestion dropdowns that insert tokens or run custom actions.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to DHTMLX RichText

All alternatives
  1. 1

    AiEditor

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.3$5,000 one-time
  2. 2

    Editor.js

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7Free plan
  3. 3CKEditor 5 logo

    CKEditor 5

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From $160 a month
  4. 4

    Froala Editor

    AndroidiOSWebSelf-hosted
    7.1From $60 a month
  5. 5Tiptap logo

    Tiptap

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    6.7From $49 a month
  6. 6Plate logo

    Plate

    Free planWebSelf-hosted
    6.6€299 one-time