EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Costryx logo

Costryx

Costryx is browser-based estimating and takeoff software for commercial subcontractors and specialty trades.

Place
#5 of 19
Score
6.2
Costryx's website

What Costryx is

Costryx is browser-based estimating and takeoff software for commercial subcontractors and specialty trades. In one cloud workspace, users measure quantities on PDF drawings, build estimates, create proposals, and track bids. PDF tools cover areas, polylines, and count markers. Its library has more than 800 pre-loaded trade materials, with customization for materials, prices, and units. Estimate calculations include material costs, labor, markup, margins, and totals. Estimates can become branded PDF proposals. Bid tracking uses Draft, Submitted, Won, and Lost statuses with due dates and bid values. Separate company workspaces, Admin and User roles, and seven-day expiring invitation links support teams. The web service is available from internet-connected devices, and the trade solutions page mentions HVAC equipment pricing integration. A 14-day trial costs nothing with no credit card required. The Costryx plan is $199 a month with one user; each additional seat costs $49 a month.

Good

  • PDF quantity takeoffs with multiple measurement tools
  • More than 800 pre-loaded trade materials
  • Calculates labor, markup, margins, and totals
  • Creates branded PDF proposals
  • Tracks bid statuses and due dates

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Paid Costryx plan costs $199 a month
  • Additional seats cost $49 a month
  • Web platform only

Who it suits

Costryx is aimed at commercial subcontractors and specialty trades handling takeoffs, estimates, proposals, and bids. It suits teams needing browser access and shared company workspaces.

Verdict

Costryx brings takeoffs, estimating, proposal creation, and bid management into one browser workspace. Its trial allows evaluation without a credit card, while ongoing use requires paid plans.

Plans and prices

From Costryx's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Free trialFree14-day trial · no credit card required
Additional seat$49 a monthAdd as needed · per additional seat
Costryx$199 a month1 user included · per company / month

The facts

Each one read from Costryx's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Bid tracking
Costryx tracks bids through Draft, Submitted, Won, and Lost statuses and includes due dates and bid values.checked 7 Oct 2026
Estimate calculations
The estimating workflow calculates material costs, labor, markup, margins, and totals.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The trade solutions page mentions equipment pricing integration for HVAC estimating.checked 7 Oct 2026
PDF takeoffs
Users can measure quantities directly on PDF drawings with tools for areas, polylines, and count markers.checked 7 Oct 2026
Proposals
Users can generate branded PDF proposals from estimates.checked 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
Costryx helps trade contractors perform takeoffs, build estimates, price materials and labor, create proposals, and track bids in one workspace.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
The help center directs users to [email protected] for questions or suggestions.checked 7 Oct 2026
Target users
The product is presented as estimating and takeoff software for commercial subcontractors and specialty trades.checked 7 Oct 2026
Trade libraries
Costryx says it offers more than 800 pre-loaded trade materials and lets users customize materials, prices, and units.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Maker
The site says Costryx was built by the team at Amex Sheet Metal.checked 7 Oct 2026
Team access
The site describes separate company workspaces, Admin and User roles, and team invitations with seven-day expiring links.checked 7 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Platform access
Costryx is described as cloud-based and browser-based, with access from devices connected to the internet.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Costryx

All alternatives
  1. 1ContractorCounter logo

    ContractorCounter

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.4From $10 a month
  2. 2Beam AI logo

    Beam AI

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From $8,000 a year
  3. 3

    Tofu

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.0From $29 a month
  4. 4ConEst IntelliBid logo

    ConEst IntelliBid

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    6.3
  5. 5

    TradeTek

    APImacOSWindows
    6.2From $995 a year
  6. 6

    McCormick Systems

    WebSelf-hostedWindows
    6.0