EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Code::Blocks logo

Code::Blocks

Code::Blocks is a free IDE for C, C++ and Fortran, available on Linux, macOS and Windows.

Place
#37 of 65
Score
6.2
Code::Blocks's website

What Code::Blocks is

Code::Blocks is a free IDE for C, C++ and Fortran, available on Linux, macOS and Windows. Its editor includes syntax highlighting, code folding, tabs, code completion, a class browser and smart indent. A custom build system supports parallel builds, multi-target projects, workspaces and inter-project dependencies. Listed compiler options include GCC, MSVC++, clang, Digital Mars, Borland C++ 5.5 and Open Watcom. For debugging, Code::Blocks interfaces with GNU GDB and also supports MS CDB, which its site describes as not fully featured. It can import MSVC projects and workspaces, though assembly code is not supported in those imports, and it can import Dev-C++ projects. A plugin framework lets users add functionality by installing or writing plugins; some plugins ship with official releases, while others are managed outside the team. Code::Blocks is distributed under GNU GPL version 3, and its SDK uses GNU LGPL version 3, which permits closed-source plugins to link against it. Documentation and discussion are available through its manual, wiki and forums.

Good

  • Free IDE with no paid tiers stated
  • Available on Linux, macOS and Windows
  • Custom build system supports parallel builds
  • Plugin framework supports installed or user-written plugins

Watch out

  • MS CDB support is described as not fully featured
  • MSVC project imports do not support assembly code
  • Some plugins are managed outside the Code::Blocks team

Who it suits

Code::Blocks suits people seeking a free IDE for C, C++ or Fortran on Linux, macOS or Windows. Its plugin framework and support for multiple compilers may suit users who want to extend their development setup.

Verdict

Code::Blocks offers editor, build and debugging tools for three languages without a stated paid tier. Users should account for the MS CDB and MSVC assembly-import limits, and check the available plugins they need.

Plans and prices

From Code::Blocks's own pricing page, checked 3 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Code::BlocksFreeFree IDE; no paid tiers stated

The facts

Each one read from Code::Blocks's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Build system
It has a custom build system with parallel builds, multi-target projects, workspaces and inter-project dependencies.checked 3 Oct 2026
Compiler support
Listed compilers include GCC, MSVC++, clang, Digital Mars, Borland C++ 5.5 and Open Watcom.checked 3 Oct 2026
Debugging
The debugger interfaces with GNU GDB and also supports MS CDB, which the site says is not fully featured.checked 3 Oct 2026
Downloads
The source downloads page lists Code::Blocks 25.03 source archives and SDK documentation for plugin developers.checked 3 Oct 2026
Editor
The interface includes syntax highlighting, code folding, a tabbed interface, code completion, a class browser and smart indent.checked 3 Oct 2026
Extensibility
The IDE uses a plugin framework, and functionality can be added by installing or writing plugins.checked 3 Oct 2026
License
Code::Blocks is distributed under GNU GPL version 3; its SDK is under GNU LGPL version 3, which allows linking by closed-source plugins.checked 3 Oct 2026
Plugin ecosystem
The plugin page says some plugins are included in official releases while others are developed and managed by people outside the team.checked 3 Oct 2026
Project imports
It imports MSVC projects and workspaces, with assembly code not supported yet, and imports Dev-C++ projects.checked 3 Oct 2026
Purpose
Code::Blocks is a free IDE for C, C++ and Fortran.checked 3 Oct 2026
Release
The site announces Code::Blocks 25.03 and describes it as improved for HiDPI, with new features and increased stability.checked 3 Oct 2026
Support
The site directs users to its manual, wiki and forums for documentation, help and discussion.checked 3 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Code::Blocks

All alternatives
  1. 1GeneXus logo

    GeneXus

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.2From $99 a year
  2. 2PyCharm logo

    PyCharm

    Free planOpen sourceAPILinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    8.2From $100 a year
  3. 3

    Omnis Studio

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $9.38 a month
  4. 4CLion logo

    CLion

    Free planExtensionLinuxmacOSSelf-hosted
    7.8From $10.90 a month
  5. 5IntelliJ IDEA logo

    IntelliJ IDEA

    Free planAPIExtensionLinuxmacOS
    7.8Free plan
  6. 6

    Qt Creator

    Free planAndroidiOSWebLinux
    7.7From €546 a year