EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
ClearoutPhone logo

ClearoutPhone

ClearoutPhone is a paid phone-validation service for marketers, developers, and revenue teams.

Place
#13 of 27
Score
6.1
ClearoutPhone's website

What ClearoutPhone is

ClearoutPhone is a paid phone-validation service for marketers, developers, and revenue teams. Its web product and REST API return phone-number status, line type, carrier, location, and timezone information across more than 248 countries. You can upload CSV or XLSX contact lists for bulk checks and download enriched results, or validate numbers in real time through web forms, mobile applications, and custom solutions. Smart validation performs deeper checks for current line type, carrier, and reachability; it uses one credit for most numbers and up to five when additional checking is needed. Standard validation costs one credit per number. Sign-up grants 100 free credits, although there is no free plan. Monthly subscription costs $23.16 per month for 5,000 credits, while annual subscription costs $278.00 per year for 60,000 credits. Credits carry forward and do not expire. Uploaded data is retained no more than 30 days after processing.

Good

  • Validates numbers across more than 248 countries
  • Supports CSV and XLSX bulk uploads
  • REST API enables real-time validation
  • 100 free credits after successful sign-up
  • SSL encryption and stated compliance certifications

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Smart validation may use up to five credits
  • Monthly lookup limit is 5,000
  • Several listed integrations are coming soon

Who it suits

It suits marketers, developers, and revenue teams needing web, API, or bulk phone validation. It also fits organizations requiring line-type, carrier, reachability, and international location data.

Verdict

ClearoutPhone combines web, API, and bulk validation with detailed phone-number data. Its paid credit model and 5,000 monthly lookup limit should be checked against your volume.

Plans and prices

From ClearoutPhone's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2001.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Monthly subscription$23.16 a month5,000 credits · remaining credits carry forward and never expire · 5,000 credits added every month
Annual subscription$278 a year60,000 credits · remaining credits carry forward and never expire · 60,000 credits

The facts

Each one read from ClearoutPhone's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Bulk validation
Users can upload CSV or XLSX contact lists for bulk validation and download enriched results.checked 4 Oct 2001
Credit usage
Standard validation costs one credit per number; Smart validation costs one credit for most numbers and up to five when deeper validation is needed.checked 4 Oct 2001
Data retention
The help documentation says uploaded or imported data is kept for no more than 30 days after processing and results may be deleted sooner by the user.checked 4 Oct 2001
Encryption
The security page says SSL-level encryption is used for data in transit and at rest.checked 4 Oct 2001
Integrations
The integrations page lists HubSpot, Zapier, and viaSocket, and marks Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, Google Sheets, Keap, and Close as coming soon.checked 4 Oct 2001
Intended users
The homepage describes the product as built for marketers, developers, and revenue teams.checked 4 Oct 2001
Phone validation
ClearoutPhone validates phone numbers and returns status, line type, carrier, location, and timezone information across more than 248 countries.checked 4 Oct 2001
Real-time API
The REST API can validate phone numbers in real time in web forms, mobile applications, or custom solutions.checked 4 Oct 2001
Security and compliance
The security page states that ClearoutPhone holds ISO 27001:2022, ISO 27701:2019, and SOC 2 Type 2 certifications and is GDPR compliant.checked 4 Oct 2001
Smart validation
Smart validation applies deeper checks when needed to identify current line type, carrier, and reachability, and may consume up to five credits for a number.checked 4 Oct 2001
Support
ClearoutPhone offers support by phone, live chat, and email.checked 4 Oct 2001

Money

Free credits
The pricing page offers 100 free credits, and the FAQ says they are granted after successful sign-up.checked 4 Oct 2001

Alternatives to ClearoutPhone

All alternatives
  1. 1IPQualityScore Phone Validation API logo

    IPQualityScore Phone Validation API

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3Free plan
  2. 2Veriphone logo

    Veriphone

    Free planWebAPISelf-hosted
    7.3From $10.83 a month
  3. 3

    Vonage SMS API

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.1
  4. 4

    Accessibility Test Framework for Android

    Free planAndroidLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.8Free plan
  5. 5numlookupapi.com logo

    numlookupapi.com

    Free planWebAPI
    6.7From $9.99 a month
  6. 6PhoneValidationAPI logo

    PhoneValidationAPI

    Free planWebAPI
    6.7From $14.99 a month