EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

CCH iFirm

CCH iFirm is a cloud-based practice-management ecosystem for accounting and tax practices, centered on a shared client database.

Place
#14 of 29
Score
6.0
CCH iFirm's website

What CCH iFirm is

CCH iFirm is a cloud-based practice-management ecosystem for accounting and tax practices, centered on a shared client database. Practice Manager tracks workflows and job status, centralizes client information, and records time spent on jobs. Capacity planning helps firms identify monthly staffing needs and bottlenecks, while linked jobs and invoice modules can generate invoices when work is completed. Client Portal lets firms share documents, data, and reports, and clients can upload documents. The portal uses encryption to protect shared material; the cloud security controls also include encryption, regular backups, and authentication protocols. APIs support automation for contacts, users, and security functions, as well as data transfers. The U.S. Practice Manager package integrates with ATX and TaxWise, while Client Portal integrates with any ATX package. Wolters Kluwer says managed online updates provide new features, and its India page describes implementation, support, and training. Paid annual plans are Client Portal at $730 a year, Practice Manager at $820 a year, and CCH iFirm Suite at $1,295 a year. Each includes one user, training and support, and a one-time setup fee of $157.50. Additional users and storage are listed at extra annual costs.

Good

  • Centralizes client data and tracks job workflows
  • Capacity planning helps identify staffing needs
  • Linked job and invoice modules can generate invoices
  • Client Portal supports document sharing and client uploads

Watch out

  • No free plan is listed
  • Plans include one user
  • One-time setup fee is $157.50
  • Additional users and storage cost extra

Who it suits

CCH iFirm is designed for tax and accounting practices, including CA firms, that need client records, workflow tracking, invoicing, or client document exchange. Firms considering it should account for the listed annual plan and additional user and storage charges.

Verdict

CCH iFirm brings client records, practice workflows, capacity planning, invoicing, and document exchange together for accounting practices. Compare the annual plan inclusions and added-user and storage costs with the firm’s needs.

Plans and prices

From CCH iFirm's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Client Portal$730 a yearIncludes 1 user · training and support · one-time setup fee $157.50 · additional users: $495 pack of 3 (annual), $215 single user (annual) · storage: $41.50 per 5GB increment
Practice Manager$820 a yearIncludes 1 user · training and support · one-time setup fee $157.50 · additional users: $495 pack of 3 (annual), $215 single user (annual) · storage: $41.50 per 5GB increment
CCH iFirm Suite$1,295 a yearIncludes Client Portal and Practice Manager · 1 user · training and support · one-time setup fee $157.50 · additional users: $495 pack of 3 (annual), $215 single user (annual) · storage: $41.50 per 5GB increment

The facts

Each one read from CCH iFirm's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

APIs
CCH iFirm APIs support automation of contacts, users and security functions and data transfer between systems.checked 30 Sep 2026
Client portal
Client Portal lets firms securely share documents, data and reports, and lets clients upload documents.checked 30 Sep 2026
Cloud operations
The product brochure states that CCH iFirm is automatically updated through managed online updates as new features become available.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
The U.S. Practice Manager package integrates with ATX and TaxWise, while Client Portal fully integrates with any ATX package.checked 30 Sep 2026
Market presence
Wolters Kluwer says CCH iFirm is trusted by more than 400 CA firms in India and South Asia.checked 30 Sep 2026
Security
Client Portal states that it uses first-class encryption so shared material is protected from interception or viewing by others.checked 30 Sep 2026
Security controls
The product brochure describes data encryption, regular backups and authentication protocols as part of CCH iFirm cloud security.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support
The India product page says Wolters Kluwer provides implementation and support, regular training and hand-holding sessions.checked 30 Sep 2026
Target users
The product is designed for tax and accounting practices, including CA firms.checked 30 Sep 2026
What it does
CCH iFirm is a cloud-based practice-management software ecosystem built around a centralized client database for accounting professionals.checked 30 Sep 2026
Workflow management
Practice Manager tracks workflows and job status, centralizes client data, and records time spent on jobs.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Billing automation
The jobs and invoice modules integrate so invoices can be generated when jobs are completed.checked 30 Sep 2026
Capacity planning
CCH iFirm capacity planning helps firms identify required staff resources for each month and remove capacity bottlenecks.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1836checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Alphen aan den Rijn, Netherlandschecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to CCH iFirm

All alternatives
  1. 1

    AuditDesktop

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.5Free plan
  2. 2Inflo logo

    Inflo

    Free planAndroidWebAPIExtension
    7.1Free plan
  3. 3CORAA logo

    CORAA

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.7₹30,000 one-time
  4. 4

    WeAudit

    Free planWeb
    6.7From $8,500 a year
  5. 5AnyAudit.AI logo
    6.6From ₹15,000 a year
  6. 6AuditFile logo

    AuditFile

    iOSWebSelf-hosted
    6.4From $179 a month