EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Calm Radio logo

Calm Radio

Calm Radio offers curated relaxing and classical music, nature sounds, and audio for sleep, meditation, focus, and relaxation.

Place
#6 of 43
Score
8.3
Calm Radio's website

What Calm Radio is

Calm Radio offers curated relaxing and classical music, nature sounds, and audio for sleep, meditation, focus, and relaxation. It has a free plan with 200 music channels and paid plans that include more than 800 HD channels. The free plan includes advertisements, excludes HD audio and some channels, has smaller playlists, and does not allow nature-sound layering. A multi-mixer lets listeners combine nature sounds with music to create soundscapes. Offline listening is available, and maximum audio quality is listed as high. Calm Radio is available on the web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, as well as Alexa, Sonos, Apple TV, Roku, Chromecast, Android Auto, and CarPlay. Listen Free costs nothing. Monthly Premium costs $9.99 a month. One Year Premium is listed at $5.99 a year, with the page also showing $119.98. Both paid plans include ad-free listening, guided sleep and meditation, nature sounds, scenic videos, and 800+ HD channels. Subscribers can cancel through account settings and retain Premium access until the billing period ends. Calm Radio is headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Good

  • Free plan includes 200 music channels.
  • Offline listening is available.
  • Multi-mixer combines nature sounds and music.
  • Available on mobile, desktop, and streaming platforms.

Watch out

  • Free listening includes advertisements.
  • Free access excludes HD audio and some channels.
  • Nature-sound layering is not available on the free plan.

Who it suits

Calm Radio suits listeners looking for relaxing music, nature sounds, or audio for sleep, meditation, and focus across multiple devices. Offline listening may be useful for people who want access away from a connection.

Verdict

Calm Radio offers a free way to listen to a smaller channel selection, with paid plans listing 800+ HD channels. Compare the plan details, including the annual price information shown, before subscribing.

Plans and prices

From Calm Radio's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Listen FreeFree200 Music Channels · Ad-free · Guided sleep · Guided meditation · Nature sounds · Scenic videos
Monthly Premium$9.99 a month800+ HD channels · Ad-free · Guided sleep · Guided meditation · Nature sounds · Scenic videos · Monthly
One Year Premium$5.99 a year800+ HD channels · Ad-free · Guided sleep · Guided meditation · Nature sounds · Scenic videos · Billed annually; page also shows $119.98

The facts

Each one read from Calm Radio's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Cancellation
The homepage says subscribers can cancel through account settings and retain Premium access until the billing period ends.checked 7 Oct 2026
Car playback
The site says listeners can use Calm Radio through CarPlay or Android Auto-enabled car radios with an iPhone or Android phone.checked 7 Oct 2026
Channel library
The site advertises over 800 relaxing channels, with Premium access to 800+ HD channels.checked 7 Oct 2026
Maximum audio quality
highchecked 22 Sep 2026
Offline listening
Premium members can download or listen offline for uninterrupted playback.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy and security
The privacy policy says Calm Radio uses physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards and does not sell or rent personal information to third parties.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy data collected
Depending on service use, the policy says it may collect contact details, location, demographic information, and device information.checked 7 Oct 2026
Soundscapes
Its multi-mixer lets listeners layer nature sounds with music to create custom soundscapes.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
The terms describe free email support and ask users to follow up if they do not hear back within 24 hours.checked 7 Oct 2026
What it does
Calm Radio offers curated relaxing music, classical music, nature sounds, and audio for sleep, meditation, focus, and relaxation.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Company
The terms identify Calm Radio Corp. as a division of Stingray Group Inc. and list an address in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.checked 7 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free access limits
The terms say free listening includes advertisements, excludes HD audio and some channels, has smaller playlists, and does not allow nature-sound layering.checked 7 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Supported devices
The download page lists apps for Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, Apple TV, Roku, Sonos, and Alexa, among other platforms.checked 7 Oct 2026
Supported platforms
web,Windows,macOS,iOS,Android,Alexa,Sonos,Apple TV,Roku,Chromecast,Android Auto,CarPlaychecked 22 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Calm Radio

All alternatives
  1. 1Amazon Music logo

    Amazon Music

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    9.0From $5.99 a month
  2. 2

    Napster

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.9From $19 a month
  3. 3

    Anghami

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.8Free plan
  4. 4

    Musopen

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.5From $55 a year
  5. 5AWA logo

    AWA

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.3Free plan
  6. 6

    IDAGIO

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.3From $9.99 a month