EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Bookwiz logo

Bookwiz

Bookwiz is a web-based writing tool for authors who want help outlining, drafting, revising, and preparing books for Amazon KDP.

Place
#16 of 27
Score
6.6
Bookwiz's website

What Bookwiz is

Bookwiz is a web-based writing tool for authors who want help outlining, drafting, revising, and preparing books for Amazon KDP. Its assistant uses the manuscript, chapters, and notes as context for writing and revision, and users can switch between Claude, GPT, and Gemini models per prompt. Every plan exports KDP-ready EPUB, print PDF, and DOCX files, along with a full-wrap paperback cover. Bookwiz does not publish directly to Amazon, so users upload the prepared files themselves. The free plan costs $0 per free and includes up to three books, eight fast AI prompts, 30 inline autocompletes per day, and KDP-ready exports. Explorer costs $14 per month or $140 per year; Storyteller costs $35 per month or $350 per year; Professional costs $99 per month or $990 per year. A separate “Publish this book” option costs $79 once, and a three-day trial is listed. Bookwiz describes its intended users as including experts, coaches, founders, first-time and indie authors, and novelists. Users retain ownership of their creative content and can delete their accounts and associated data, with limited retention exceptions stated in the terms.

Good

  • Assistant uses manuscript, chapters, and notes as context.
  • Users can switch among Claude, GPT, and Gemini per prompt.
  • Every plan includes EPUB, print PDF, DOCX, and cover exports.
  • Users retain ownership of their creative content.
  • A free plan is available.

Watch out

  • Bookwiz does not publish directly to Amazon.
  • Free plan is limited to three books.
  • Free plan includes eight fast AI prompts.
  • Listed platform is web only.

Who it suits

Bookwiz suits authors preparing books for Amazon KDP, including experts, coaches, founders, first-time and indie authors, and novelists. It may appeal to writers who want manuscript-aware assistance and several model choices.

Verdict

Bookwiz combines manuscript-aware writing support with outlining and KDP-oriented file exports. Authors must upload prepared files to Amazon themselves, and free-plan limits may matter to writers with larger projects.

Plans and prices

From Bookwiz's own pricing page, checked 2 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeUp to 3 books · 8 fast AI prompts · 30 inline autocompletes/day · KDP-ready EPUB, print PDF, DOCX, and cover · $0/month
Explorer$14 a monthUnlimited projects · 100 Pro and 1,000 Base prompts · 200 autocompletes/day · 1GB storage · Amazon KDP listing pack · $14/month or $140/year
Storyteller$35 a month500 Pro prompts · Unlimited Base prompts · 500 autocompletes/day · 10GB storage · Priority support · $35/month or $350/year
Publish this book$79, paid onceOne manuscript · AI listing pack · Launch kit · Amazon-ready file zip · $79 once
Professional$99 a month2,000 Pro prompts · Unlimited Base prompts · 2,000 autocompletes/day · 20GB storage · 24/7 priority support · $99/month or $990/year

The facts

Each one read from Bookwiz's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Account deletion
Users can delete their account and associated data, while payment invoices and a one-way trial-abuse prevention email fingerprint may be retained.checked 2 Oct 2026
AI models
The site says users can switch between Claude, GPT, and Gemini models per prompt.checked 2 Oct 2026
Amazon publishing limit
Bookwiz does not auto-publish to Amazon because Amazon has no publish API; users upload the prepared files themselves.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data security
The privacy policy says data is transmitted over HTTPS, database access uses Row Level Security, and access by the team is limited.checked 2 Oct 2026
Integrations
The privacy policy names Supabase for database hosting and authentication, Google for OAuth, Stripe for payments, and Vercel for hosting and performance.checked 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
Bookwiz describes itself for experts, coaches, founders, first-time and indie authors, and novelists.checked 2 Oct 2026
Manuscript context
Its assistant uses the manuscript, chapters, and notes as context when helping with writing and revisions.checked 2 Oct 2026
Publishing exports
Every plan exports KDP-ready EPUB, print PDF, and DOCX files plus a full-wrap paperback cover.checked 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
Bookwiz helps authors outline, draft, revise, and prepare books for self-publication on Amazon KDP.checked 2 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page lists community support on Free, standard support on Explorer, priority support on Storyteller, and 24/7 priority support on Professional.checked 2 Oct 2026

The company

Company location
The privacy policy lists Sofia, Bulgaria as Bookwiz's location.checked 2 Oct 2026
Data ownership
The terms state that users retain ownership of their stories and other creative content.checked 2 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Bookwiz

All alternatives
  1. 1Jenova Creative Fiction Writer logo

    Jenova Creative Fiction Writer

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $20 a month
  2. 2Pendraic logo

    Pendraic

    Free planWebAPImacOSWindows
    7.7From $14.99 a month
  3. 3Squibler logo

    Squibler

    Free planWeb
    7.5From $29.99 a month
  4. 4Calliope logo

    Calliope

    Free planWebAPI
    7.4From €99 a year
  5. 5Novelcrafter logo

    Novelcrafter

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.4From $4 a month
  6. 6BookBud.ai logo

    BookBud.ai

    Free planWeb
    7.3From $190 a year