EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
BookFoundry logo

BookFoundry

BookFoundry turns an idea or existing material into a finished book with DOCX, EPUB, and PDF exports.

Place
#2 of 25
Score
7.6
BookFoundry's website

What BookFoundry is

BookFoundry turns an idea or existing material into a finished book with DOCX, EPUB, and PDF exports. Its listed book types include nonfiction, novels, short story collections, children’s stories, memoir and family history, screenplays, and illustrated picture books. The FAQ says books can be written in 18 languages across 49 regional variants. Generated books open in an editor for text revisions and chapter changes, with re-exporting at no extra cost. Manuscripts can be imported as DOCX, EPUB, TXT, Markdown, or PDF, subject to feature availability. BookFoundry prepares store listing text, keywords, and categories, but does not upload books to stores. Listed output includes EPUB builds for Kindle, Apple Books, Google Play, Kobo, and Nook, plus DOCX, print-ready PDF, and a high-resolution cover for prose books. The free plan is available, alongside one-time bundles: Starter costs $14.99, paid once for one credit, Smith Triple costs $29.99, paid once for three credits, and Freedom costs $99.99, paid once for sixteen credits. Credits do not expire. Platforms listed include Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows, as well as API and extension access.

Good

  • Exports books in DOCX, EPUB, and PDF.
  • Supports edits and re-exports at no extra cost.
  • Credits do not expire.
  • Prepares store listings and multiple store EPUB builds.

Watch out

  • It does not upload books to stores.
  • Manuscript imports are subject to feature availability.
  • Purchases are generally final, with a limited refund exception.
  • User content may be reviewed by automated systems or authorised personnel.

Who it suits

BookFoundry suits people creating personal keepsakes and authors preparing books for publication. It covers several book formats and languages, with editing and re-exporting after generation.

Verdict

BookFoundry covers book creation through export and store-listing preparation, with editing included after generation. Note that publishing uploads remain the user’s responsibility and purchases are generally final.

Plans and prices

From BookFoundry's own pricing page, checked 14 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$14.99, paid onceone standard book · credits never expire · 1 credit
Smith Triple$29.99, paid once$10 per credit · credits never expire · 3 credits
Freedom$99.99, paid once16 credits · credits do not expire · $99.99 for 16 credits ($6.25/credit)
Freedom Best Value$99.99, paid once$6.25 per credit · credits never expire · 16 credits

The facts

Each one read from BookFoundry's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI providers
The privacy policy names Google Gemini, OpenAI, and Anthropic as model providers that receive submitted text for generation or analysis and says they do not use it to train public models.checked 7 Oct 2026
API
The REST API is in early access for partners and is intended to create books, detect and humanize text, retrieve KDP categories and export files.checked 14 Oct 2026
Audience
The home page presents the product for personal keepsakes and for authors publishing books for revenue.checked 7 Oct 2026
Audiobooks
Audiobook generation produces M4B, MP3 and M4A files and charges two credits plus one credit per 15,000 words, capped at 12 additional credits.checked 14 Oct 2026
Book formats
Books export as DOCX, EPUB and print-ready PDF files.checked 14 Oct 2026
Book types
The platform supports nonfiction, novels, short stories, children’s books, memoirs, family histories, screenplays and illustrated picture books.checked 14 Oct 2026
Commercial rights
Terms state that users may commercially publish generated text, covers and exported files without royalties or attribution to BookFoundry.checked 14 Oct 2026
Continuity checking
The continuity checker scans the whole manuscript and quotes both passages when it detects contradictory facts.checked 14 Oct 2026
Cover creation
Cover Studio generates cover variants and also accepts a user-supplied image.checked 14 Oct 2026
Data review
User content may be reviewed by automated systems or authorized personnel for quality assurance, support, error detection and misuse prevention.checked 14 Oct 2026
Documentation depth
Public developer documentation consists of an early-access overview rather than a full endpoint, authentication or SDK reference.checked 14 Oct 2026
Editing
The editor allows text changes, chapter insertion, deletion, renaming, reordering and version restoration.checked 14 Oct 2026
Google Play data safety
Google Play states that no data is shared with third parties, no data is collected, data is encrypted in transit and deletion can be requested.checked 14 Oct 2026
Google Play developer
The Android listing identifies Nearby Software Inc. as developer and gives a Mississauga, Ontario address.checked 14 Oct 2026
Google Play subscription
The Android listing offers monthly and yearly BookFoundry Pro subscriptions with regional pricing and an available free trial.checked 14 Oct 2026
Import
The FAQ says users can import DOCX, EPUB, TXT, Markdown, or PDF manuscripts, subject to feature availability.checked 7 Oct 2026
Independent benchmark
ImagineYourBook’s 2026 Prompt-to-Book Closure Index scored BookFoundry 78 out of 100, third among ten systems reviewed.checked 14 Oct 2026
Independent benchmark limit
The same report marked BookFoundry’s editable-file evidence as partial, cross-book memory as conflicting, and outcome-linked proof as not evidenced.checked 14 Oct 2026
Independent comparison praise
ShakespeareAI’s comparison describes BookFoundry as a strong fit for bounded production jobs needing import, editing, covers, metadata and multiple export formats.checked 14 Oct 2026
Integrations
The pricing page lists Amazon KDP, Apple Books, Google Play Books, IngramSpark, Kobo, Draft2Digital, Barnes & Noble Press, Smashwords, Scribd, Wattpad, Audible and Libby as publishing destinations or references.checked 14 Oct 2026
Languages
Book generation supports 18 languages and 49 regional variants.checked 14 Oct 2026
Licence
Terms give users ownership of their inputs and generated outputs but do not grant an open-source software licence.checked 14 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Apple compatibility
The iOS listing requires iOS 17 or later, iPadOS 17 or later, macOS 14 or later for Mac, and visionOS 1 or later.checked 14 Oct 2026
Apple privacy disclosure
Apple’s listing says the app may link email contact information to the user and collect identifiers and diagnostics not linked to identity.checked 14 Oct 2026

Alternatives to BookFoundry

All alternatives
  1. 1AudioPod AI logo

    AudioPod AI

    Free planiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $20 a month
  2. 2ElevenLabs logo

    ElevenLabs

    Free planWebAPI
    7.6From $6 a month
  3. 3

    Vox9

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3Free plan
  4. 4

    Narrated Novels

    Free planWebAPI
    7.2From $29 a month
  5. 5AuthorVoices logo
    6.9From $49 a month
  6. 6
    6.7From $4.99 a month