EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Blessing Skin

Blessing Skin is a free, open-source PHP service for hosting Minecraft skins.

Place
#4 of 26
Score
7.1
Blessing Skin's website

What Blessing Skin is

Blessing Skin is a free, open-source PHP service for hosting Minecraft skins. Players can choose skins and capes for game characters and make them visible to others in Minecraft. An account can contain multiple players, and users can browse a skin library, like skins, and share them with friends. The service works with mods such as CustomSkinLoader to display selected skins and capes in game. Blessing Skin is self-hosted: server archives and an installation guide are provided for web-server deployment. The guide lists Nginx, Apache, and Caddy as supported; IIS is unsupported. PHP 8.1.0 or later is required, but stable version 6.0.2 does not support PHP 8.2.0 or later. Setup requires generating an app key for session encryption. The FAQ describes AuthMe integration through a plugin. Uploaded textures are stored with hashed filenames and no extension. The online previewer does not support Elytra. The free plan is free, billed free forever, with no ads or subscription fees.

Good

  • Free forever with no ads or subscription fees.
  • One account can contain multiple players.
  • Users can like and share library skins.
  • Works with skin mods such as CustomSkinLoader.
  • Supports Nginx, Apache, and Caddy.

Watch out

  • Self-hosting requires web-server deployment.
  • IIS is unsupported.
  • Stable version 6.0.2 does not support PHP 8.2.0 or later.
  • Online previewer does not support Elytra.

Who it suits

It suits Minecraft players or server operators who want to host and share skins and capes, especially those comfortable deploying a PHP application themselves. Check the PHP and web-server requirements before setup.

Verdict

Blessing Skin offers skin hosting and sharing without a subscription, but it requires a compatible self-hosted setup. Its version-specific PHP limitation and missing Elytra preview support are worth checking first.

Plans and prices

From Blessing Skin's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeMinecraft skin and cape upload/hosting · no ads · no subscription fees · free forever

The facts

Each one read from Blessing Skin's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Authentication APIs
Version 4.1 documentation records JWT and OAuth2 API authentication support; later release notes say JWT authentication was removed in 6.0.0.checked 15 Oct 2026
Development history
A 2016 developer account describes the early project as PHP code using AJAX, database abstraction, URL rewriting and generated skin JSON endpoints.checked 15 Oct 2026
Documentation
The manual provides installation, FAQ, configuration, manual-build, upgrade, changelog, version and plugin-development sections.checked 15 Oct 2026
HTTP API
The changelog describes an HTTP Blessing Skin API introduced as experimental and subject to incompatible changes.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integration
The FAQ says AuthMe can be integrated by downloading and configuring the AuthMe Integration plugin from Plugins Market.checked 4 Oct 2026
Integrations
Plugins provide integrations with AuthMe and Discuz.checked 15 Oct 2026
Languages
The project currently supports English, Simplified Chinese and Spanish.checked 15 Oct 2026
License
Blessing Skin Server is released under the MIT License.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: deployment expertise
The community release post says deployment is not suitable for everyone and assumes some experience deploying PHP websites.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: Elytra preview
The FAQ says the online previewer does not currently support Elytra.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: game visibility
The server application only supplies skin data; players still need a compatible skin mod or client integration to see skins in Minecraft.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: maturity
FAUN.dev reports that version 6.0.2 shipped in June 2022 and that later work appeared as commits rather than tagged releases.checked 15 Oct 2026
Limit: support
FAUN.dev scores community support at 50/100 and says English-language help is thinner than Chinese-language help.checked 15 Oct 2026
Mod compatibility
The service works with skin mods such as CustomSkinLoader to show selected skins and capes in game.checked 4 Oct 2026
Multiple players
One account can own multiple Minecraft player names.checked 15 Oct 2026
PHP extensions
Listed extensions include OpenSSL 1.1.1 or newer, PDO, Mbstring, Tokenizer, GD, XML, Ctype, JSON, fileinfo, zip and Imagick.checked 15 Oct 2026
PHP requirement
The current repository README requires PHP 8.1.0 or newer.checked 15 Oct 2026
Plugin API
The changelog lists a Filters API, service-provider registration and plugin enable/disable Artisan commands.checked 15 Oct 2026
Plugin system
Blessing Skin has a plugin architecture with a plugin marketplace and can add site functions through installed plugins.checked 15 Oct 2026
Praise: extensibility
The community description highlights the plugin system, plugin marketplace and integrations as major strengths.checked 15 Oct 2026
Praise: value
FAUN.dev gives the project a 100/100 cost-of-ownership score and describes it as free to run with a small PHP host and database.checked 15 Oct 2026
Preview limitation
The FAQ says the online previewer does not currently support Elytra.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product
Blessing Skin is an open-source PHP service for uploading and hosting Minecraft skins.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Project ownership
The repository and community post attribute copyright to The Blessing Skin Team from 2016 onward.checked 15 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Blessing Skin

All alternatives
  1. 1NeedCoolerShoes logo

    NeedCoolerShoes

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9Free plan
  2. 2Minecraft Plot logo

    Minecraft Plot

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3$4.99 one-time
  3. 3MinecraftSkins.app logo

    MinecraftSkins.app

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3Free plan
  4. 4

    World of Skins

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.1Free plan
  5. 5MC-Skins.net logo

    MC-Skins.net

    Free planWeb
    6.4Free plan
  6. 6The Skindex logo

    The Skindex

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.4