EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
AVA CAD/CAM logo

AVA CAD/CAM

Place
#18 of 23
Score
5.3
AVA CAD/CAM's website

The facts below are what the maker publishes about AVA CAD/CAM, checked and dated. Our editors have not written about it yet.

Plans and prices

From AVA CAD/CAM's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Lease—Software stops working if the lease is not renewed · Package and price depend on customer requirements · Usually renewable annually; includes Development Plan cover, e-training and support.
Outright purchase—Module package and price depend on customer requirements · Support for older software versions is unavailable after Development Plan cover expires · Perpetual license; first year of Development Plan cover included; optional continuation costs 20% per annum of the software list price.

The facts

Each one read from AVA CAD/CAM's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Adobe integration
AVA is designed to complement Adobe Photoshop and supports PSD, PSB, and ASE files for file exchange.checked 7 Oct 2026
AI features
AVA Suite includes Magic Retouch, which uses surrounding visual data to fill removed design areas, and an AI colourway generator that accepts text prompts.checked 7 Oct 2026
Cloud licensing
Cloud Keys let users access their license on a compatible Mac with internet access, and AVA says it can run offline for up to 24 hours after launch while connected.checked 7 Oct 2026
Design and colour
AVA offers colour separation tools for simple patterns, complex watercolours, and textures, for colourways, digital printing, and screen printing.checked 7 Oct 2026
Intended industries
AVA describes its focus as textile printing and decorative printing for surfaces such as flooring, wallcoverings, and ceramics.checked 7 Oct 2026
Legacy RIP limit
AVA Digital Print RIP will not be updated with AVA Suite, and AVA advises users to discuss migration to PrintFactory or another RIP solution.checked 7 Oct 2026
Modular packages
Customers can choose software modules to suit their individual requirements, and the package price depends on modules, training, and whether they buy or lease.checked 7 Oct 2026
Print integrations
AVA supports output through its PrintFactory partnership and dedicated driver, or through the AVA TIFF Driver to third-party RIP software.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
AVA's privacy policy says it may collect contact details, website browsing behavior, software version and crash reports, and anonymous statistics about software feature use.checked 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
AVA is specialist software for decorative and textile printing, covering workflows from design through production.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
The Development Plan includes unlimited technical support, software updates, and access to AVA Assist; the company also offers phone, email, and remote support.checked 7 Oct 2026
Training
AVA offers tailored in-person and remote training, including one-to-one sessions and group sessions for up to four people.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
AVA lists its address as King Edward House, 1 Jordangate, Macclesfield, Cheshire SK10 1EE, UK.checked 7 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Platform requirement
AVA Suite requires macOS 14.0 Sonoma or newer.checked 7 Oct 2026

Alternatives to AVA CAD/CAM

All alternatives
  1. 1Raspberry AI Prints & Patterns logo
    7.4From $49 a month
  2. 2

    Seamlessify

    Free planWeb
    7.4From $9.99 a month
  3. 3

    Repper

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.3From $12.99 a month
  4. 4Texloom Studio logo

    Texloom Studio

    Free planWebExtension
    6.9From $15 a month
  5. 5ArahWeave logo

    ArahWeave

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.8€2,500 one-time
  6. 6

    Loocie Design

    Free planWeb
    6.6Free plan