EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
ArkLegal AI logo

ArkLegal AI

ArkLegal AI provides AI-assisted U.S. legal research, citation checking, document analysis, and drafting on Android, iOS, and the web.

Place
#3 of 32
Score
6.8
ArkLegal AI's website

What ArkLegal AI is

ArkLegal AI provides AI-assisted U.S. legal research, citation checking, document analysis, and drafting on Android, iOS, and the web. It searches available state and federal opinions, statutes, court rules, and specialized official legal materials, though coverage varies by source, jurisdiction, and date. Citation checks can link to records when available; users are advised to verify authorities independently. Matter workspaces organize research and uploaded documents, allow custom instructions, and offer litigation or transaction modes. Research responses can be exported as formatted DOCX files. The Ark plan lists integrations with Clio, Microsoft Word, and OneDrive. A free account includes two total AI legal research queries without requiring a credit card, and eight free tools cover citation checking, case summaries, PDF preparation, OCR, and document extraction, with varying limits. The Law Database + AI Doc Synthesizer plan costs $39.99 per month and excludes AI legal research chat, case agents, and matter workspaces. The Ark plan costs $89 every 30 days. Ark states conversations, responses, and uploads are encrypted at rest with AES-256, but it has not completed a SOC 2 Type II audit and does not claim several listed compliance certifications.

Good

  • Available on Android, iOS, and web.
  • Matter workspaces support litigation and transaction modes.
  • Research responses export to formatted DOCX.
  • Ark plan lists Clio, Word, and OneDrive integrations.
  • Stored conversations and uploads are encrypted at rest.

Watch out

  • Free account includes only two research queries total.
  • The $39.99 monthly plan excludes chat and matter workspaces.
  • Coverage varies by source, jurisdiction, and date.
  • Users cannot choose their data storage region.

Who it suits

It is aimed at legal professionals including lawyers, judges, arbitrators, and mediators, as well as solo attorneys, small firms, legal teams, and self-represented users. The free account may suit someone who needs only a small number of research queries or its limited free tools.

Verdict

ArkLegal AI combines research, citation checking, and document tools with matter workspaces and listed integrations. Review the plan limits, variable coverage, and stated compliance posture before relying on it for legal work.

Plans and prices

From ArkLegal AI's own pricing page, checked 29 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Law Database + AI Doc Synthesizer$39.99 a month500K monthly tokens · 5 GB storage · monthly document-processing allowance (about 1,000 scanned pages) · no AI legal research chat, case agents, or matter workspaces · Monthly
The Ark plan$89 a month$89 usage credit included each period · 25 GB storage · all 50 states and federal courts · usage-based AI actions · Every 30 days

The facts

Each one read from ArkLegal AI's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Citation verification
Ark checks recognized citations against available records and provides source links when records resolve; it says users should independently verify authorities before relying on them.checked 29 Sep 2026
Compliance posture
Ark states that it has not completed a SOC 2 Type II audit and does not currently claim ISO 27001, ISO 42001, GDPR, or CCPA compliance.checked 29 Sep 2026
Data residency
Ark says users cannot currently choose the storage region for account data.checked 29 Sep 2026
Document export
Research responses can be exported as formatted DOCX documents.checked 29 Sep 2026
Integrations
The Ark plan lists integrations with Clio, Microsoft Word, and OneDrive.checked 29 Sep 2026
Intended users
The Ark plan is presented for lawyers, judges, arbitrators, and mediators; the company also describes the platform for solo attorneys, small firms, legal teams, and self-represented users.checked 29 Sep 2026
Matter workspaces
Users can organize research by matter, upload documents, set custom instructions, and choose litigation or transaction mode.checked 29 Sep 2026
Product
ArkLegal AI provides AI-assisted U.S. legal research, citation checking, document analysis, and drafting.checked 29 Sep 2026
Research coverage
The platform searches available state and federal opinions, statutes, court rules, and specialized official legal materials, with coverage varying by source, jurisdiction, and date.checked 29 Sep 2026
Security
Ark says stored conversations, AI responses, and uploaded documents are encrypted at rest with AES-256 and browser and provider API traffic uses HTTPS/TLS.checked 29 Sep 2026
Support
The Ark plan includes 24/7 tech support.checked 29 Sep 2026

Money

Free access
A free account includes 2 AI legal research queries total and does not require a credit card.checked 29 Sep 2026
Free tools
Ark lists eight free tools for citation checking, case summaries, PDF preparation, OCR, and document extraction, with limits varying by tool.checked 29 Sep 2026

The company

Headquarters
Hallandale Beach, Florida, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026
Maker
ArkLegal AI says it was designed and built by practicing attorney Phil Revah, Esq., who serves as CEO.checked 29 Sep 2026

Alternatives to ArkLegal AI

All alternatives
  1. 1

    ModulawAI

    WebAPIExtensionLinux
    7.3From 48,000 NGN a year
  2. 2

    Manupatra AI Search

    AndroidiOSWebWindows
    6.9From ₹5,000 a year
  3. 3Curia logo

    Curia

    Free planWeb
    6.8From C$39 a month
  4. 4Bloomberg Law logo

    Bloomberg Law

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.7
  5. 5

    CaseCraft

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.6From $10 a month
  6. 6CaseRead logo

    CaseRead

    Free planWebAPI
    6.6From $119 a month