EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Disk Drill vs SysTools SD Card Recovery

Disk Drill logo

Disk Drill

8.4#2 in data recovery softwareFrom $89 a year
Free planmacOSWindows
Visit

What both publish

FactDisk DrillSysTools SD Card Recovery
Founded20112007
HeadquartersNew Castle, Delaware, USANew Delhi, India
IntegrationsThe Mac edition can scan Time Machine backup disks and snapshots, and the Windows comparison lists NAS and Linux scanning via SSH.The product instructions describe connecting an SD card to a PC, including through a memory-card reader; no software integrations are listed on the product page.
PurposeDisk Drill scans storage devices to find and recover deleted, lost, or damaged files.The software recovers deleted, corrupted, and formatted data from SD and memory cards.
SupportCleverFiles says its technical support team operates in CES and EST time zones and provides do-it-yourself recovery support worldwide.SysTools lists live chat, email, and phone as support channels, and describes chat as available 24/7.

Disk Drill plans

  • BasicFree
  • PRO Subscription$89 a year
  • PRO Lifetime License$149, paid once
  • Enterprise—
  • Disk Drill BasicFree
  • Disk Drill EnterprisePriced on request

SysTools SD Card Recovery plans

  • Full version$39, paid once

Pick Disk Drill if…

Disk Drill may suit people trying to recover files from supported storage devices on Windows or Mac. The free edition is useful for scanning and previewing, while PRO is for personal use and Enterprise is listed for organizations.

Pick SysTools SD Card Recovery if…

You want what its maker publishes above — check its page for the details.

Charts they share