EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Disk Drill vs O&O DiskRecovery

Disk Drill logo

Disk Drill

8.4#2 in data recovery softwareFrom $89 a year
Free planmacOSWindows
Visit

What both publish

FactDisk DrillO&O DiskRecovery
File previewYesYes
Free planYesNo
Memory card recoveryYesYes
Operating systemsmacOS 10.15+; Windows 10+Windows
PurposeDisk Drill scans storage devices to find and recover deleted, lost, or damaged files.O&O DiskRecovery searches for and recovers deleted files such as documents and images.
Recovery sourcesInternal and external hard drives,SSDs,USB flash drives,SD/CF cards,memory cards,digital cameras,virtual hard drives,RAID arrays,disk imageshard disks,SSDs,USB drives,external drives,memory cards,digital cameras,formatted and damaged volumes
SupportCleverFiles says its technical support team operates in CES and EST time zones and provides do-it-yourself recovery support worldwide.O&O uses a ticket-based support system and provides email and an online support request form.
Supported storageSupported sources include internal and external disks, memory cards, USB drives, cameras, RAID arrays, virtual disks, and disk images.It can analyze hard drives, individual partitions, memory cards, USB sticks, and SSDs.

Disk Drill plans

  • BasicFree
  • PRO Subscription$89 a year
  • PRO Lifetime License$149, paid once
  • Enterprise—
  • Disk Drill BasicFree
  • Disk Drill EnterprisePriced on request

O&O DiskRecovery plans

  • O&O DiskRecovery 14—

Pick Disk Drill if…

Disk Drill may suit people trying to recover files from supported storage devices on Windows or Mac. The free edition is useful for scanning and previewing, while PRO is for personal use and Enterprise is listed for organizations.

Pick O&O DiskRecovery if…

You want what its maker publishes above — check its page for the details.

Charts they share