EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Disk Drill vs Kernel for Windows Data Recovery

Disk Drill logo

Disk Drill

8.4#2 in data recovery softwareFrom $89 a year
Free planmacOSWindows
Visit

What both publish

FactDisk DrillKernel for Windows Data Recovery
File previewYesYes
Founded20112005
Free planYesYes
Free recovery limit1002
HeadquartersNew Castle, Delaware, USANoida, India
Memory card recoveryYesYes
Operating systemsmacOS 10.15+; Windows 10+Windows 365,Windows 11,Windows 10,Windows 8.1,Windows 8,Windows 7,Windows Vista,Windows XP,Windows Server 2022,2019,2016,2012,2008 R2,2008,2003 R2,2003
RAID recoveryYesYes
Recovery sourcesInternal and external hard drives,SSDs,USB flash drives,SD/CF cards,memory cards,digital cameras,virtual hard drives,RAID arrays,disk imagesHDD,SSD,USB flash drive,external HDD,iPod,memory card,micro card,Secure Digital card,Compact Flash card,memory stick,Zip drive,floppy drive,FireWire HDD,SATA HDD,DE HDD,SCSI HDD,RAID

Disk Drill plans

  • BasicFree
  • PRO Subscription$89 a year
  • PRO Lifetime License$149, paid once
  • Enterprise—
  • Disk Drill BasicFree
  • Disk Drill EnterprisePriced on request

Kernel for Windows Data Recovery plans

  • Home License$49 a month
  • Corporate License$99 a month
  • Technician License$199 a month

Pick Disk Drill if…

Disk Drill may suit people trying to recover files from supported storage devices on Windows or Mac. The free edition is useful for scanning and previewing, while PRO is for personal use and Enterprise is listed for organizations.

Pick Kernel for Windows Data Recovery if…

You want what its maker publishes above — check its page for the details.

Charts they share