EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Avast One vs McAfee Total Protection

Avast One logo

Avast One

8.9#1 in antivirus softwareFree plan
Free planAndroidiOSExtensionmacOS
Visit

What both publish

FactAvast OneMcAfee Total Protection
Device limit30Unlimited-device plans are limited to household devices owned for personal, non-commercial use and are subject to a fair use policy.
Free planYesNo
Protection scopecomplete securitycomplete security
Ransomware protectionThe free tier includes ransomware protection that restricts untrusted apps from changing protected folders.Yes
SupportOfficial help provides contact options, account help, forums and an academy.The product page says free customer support is available by phone, chat, or online.
Supported platformsWindows,macOS,Android,iOSWindows,macOS,iOS,Android
VPNThe VPN offers connections in more than 100 locations and includes a 60-day trial on the product page.The secure VPN uses AES 256-bit encryption and is described as protecting browsing information on public Wi-Fi.

Avast One plans

  • BasicPriced on request
  • Basic—
  • Silver Device Protection module$2.99 a month
  • Gold$6.99 a month
  • Platinum$9.99 a month
  • Free AntivirusFree

McAfee Total Protection plans

  • Total ProtectionPriced on request
  • Total Protection—
  • Advanced—
  • Essential—
  • Premium—

Pick Avast One if…

You want what its maker publishes above — check its page for the details.

Pick McAfee Total Protection if…

It suits individuals or households covering Windows, Mac, iPhone, and Android devices with one security product. Users wanting ransomware protection, VPN access, password management, and identity alerts may find its feature set relevant.

Charts they share