EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Side by side

Airtool Pi vs Arkime

Airtool Pi logo

Airtool Pi

6.0#11 in network packet capture software$14.99 one-time
iOSmacOS
Visit
Arkime logo

Arkime

7.3#1 in digital forensics softwareFree plan
Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted
Visit

What both publish

FactAirtool PiArkime
Founded20092012
IntegrationsCapture files can be shared for further analysis in Wireshark or another protocol analyzer.Arkime uses OpenSearch or Elasticsearch for indexed metadata and offers WISE threat-intelligence integration.
PurposeAirtool Pi captures Wi-Fi packets remotely using Linux-based sensors or Linux endpoints with compatible Wi-Fi adapters.Arkime is an open-source network analysis and session search tool that passively watches network traffic and creates searchable session records.

Airtool Pi plans

  • Airtool Pi$14.99, paid once

Arkime plans

  • ArkimeFree

Pick Airtool Pi if…

Airtool Pi suits WLAN and IT professionals who need remote packet capture using compatible Linux sensors. It is for iPhone and iPad users who want to save captures locally and pass them to a protocol analyzer.

Pick Arkime if…

Arkime suits teams that need to search and inspect network sessions and can provide OpenSearch or Elasticsearch for metadata storage. It is designed for self-hosted use, with Linux installation guidance and a container guide.

Charts they share