EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

WP-Optimize

WP-Optimize is a WordPress plugin for caching, image optimization, database cleanup, and minification.

Place
#13 of 68
Score
6.7
WP-Optimize's website

What WP-Optimize is

WP-Optimize is a WordPress plugin for caching, image optimization, database cleanup, and minification. Its free version can remove drafts, trashed posts, transients, spam comments, and other data from the database. It compresses media-library images, supports WebP conversion, and can automatically compress new images. Caching can configure itself automatically and be enabled with one click. The plugin minifies JavaScript, HTML, and CSS, with further customization options. Premium adds image lazy loading, key-request preloading, unused-image deletion, scheduled cleanup, and advanced caching, as well as Cloudflare integration and geolocation caching for WooCommerce. Multisite, multilingual, and WP-CLI support are listed as Premium features. The free plugin is installed through WordPress admin; Premium is downloaded and uploaded there. The free plan costs nothing. Paid plans are Starter at $49 a year, Business at $99 a year, and Enterprise at $194 a year. Premium includes support, and subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled.

Good

  • Free version includes database cleanup and image compression.
  • Supports WebP conversion and automatic image compression.
  • Minifies JavaScript, HTML, and CSS.
  • Premium adds Cloudflare integration and scheduled cleanup.

Watch out

  • Multisite, multilingual, and WP-CLI support require Premium.
  • Paid subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled.
  • Premium has a 14-day money-back guarantee.

Who it suits

WP-Optimize suits WordPress website owners, designers, and developers looking to manage caching, images, database cleanup, and minification. Premium may suit people managing multiple sites or needing its additional caching and cleanup features.

Verdict

WP-Optimize covers several WordPress maintenance tasks in one plugin, with core cleanup and image tools in the free version. Premium adds more advanced controls, with plans starting at $49 a year.

Plans and prices

From WP-Optimize's own pricing page, checked 5 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeFree version of the WordPress plugin
Starter$49 a yearUp to 2 sites · premium features · $49.00 / year
Business$99 a yearUp to 5 sites · premium features · $99.00 / year
Enterprise$194 a yearUnlimited sites · premium features · $194.00 / year

The facts

Each one read from WP-Optimize's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Caching
The product page says caching can configure itself automatically and be enabled with one click.checked 5 Oct 2026
Database cleanup
The plugin can clear draft and trashed posts, transients, spam comments, and other database data; Premium can optimize individual tables.checked 5 Oct 2026
Image tools
It compresses images in the media library, supports WebP conversion, and can automatically compress new images.checked 5 Oct 2026
Installation
The free plugin can be installed through the WordPress admin plugin directory, while Premium is downloaded and uploaded through WordPress admin.checked 5 Oct 2026
Integrations
Premium includes Cloudflare integration and geolocation caching for WooCommerce.checked 5 Oct 2026
Intended users
TeamUpdraft describes WP-Optimize as a tool for WordPress website owners, designers, and developers.checked 5 Oct 2026
Minification
The plugin can minify JavaScript, HTML, and CSS, with additional options for customization.checked 5 Oct 2026
Premium features
Premium adds image lazy loading, key-request preloading, deletion of unused images, flexible cleanup schedules, and advanced caching features.checked 5 Oct 2026
Purpose
WP-Optimize is an all-in-one WordPress speed optimization plugin for caching, image optimization, database optimization, and minification.checked 5 Oct 2026
Refund policy
TeamUpdraft states that plugins have a 14-day money-back guarantee and subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled.checked 5 Oct 2026
Security
The changelog reports a fix preventing a path traversal security risk in version 4.5.3, with credit to Wordfence for responsible disclosure.checked 5 Oct 2026
Support
Premium includes support, and TeamUpdraft says its support colleagues have development backgrounds.checked 5 Oct 2026
WordPress compatibility
The comparison page lists multisite, multilingual, and WP-CLI support as Premium features.checked 5 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Newport, Wales, United Kingdomchecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to WP-Optimize

All alternatives
  1. 1Frase logo

    Frase

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.7From $19 a month
  2. 2

    NEURONwriter

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.6From $19 a year
  3. 3Originality.ai logo

    Originality.ai

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.6From $12.95 a month
  4. 4GSEOeditor logo

    GSEOeditor

    Free planWebAPIExtension
    7.4From $19 a month
  5. 5
    7.2From $149 a month
  6. 6Copywritely logo

    Copywritely

    WebExtension
    7.0From $29 a month