EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Videezy logo

Videezy

Videezy is a web library of downloadable HD and 4K stock footage, backgrounds, motion graphics, and After Effects templates.

Place
#8 of 26
Score
7.3
Videezy's website

What Videezy is

Videezy is a web library of downloadable HD and 4K stock footage, backgrounds, motion graphics, and After Effects templates. Standard content is free for personal, educational, editorial, and commercial use when attribution is provided. Its Pro library includes 4K and 1080P footage, studio content with professional actors, and templates such as openers, logo stings, and titles. Credits can be used to buy Pro content or license Standard material for commercial use or without attribution. One-time credit packs cost $19, paid once for 1 Credit, $39, paid once for 5 Credits, and $49, paid once for 10 Credits. Listed plans cover one user, and credits expire one year after purchase. Unused credit-pack purchases may be refunded within 14 days. An account with at least one credit also provides an Adobe Premiere plug-in and ad-free site access. Videezy supports royalty-free licensing and editorial footage. The service is available on the web, and the company identifies itself as Eezy LLC.

Good

  • Free Standard content is available with attribution.
  • Offers HD and 4K footage.
  • Credit packs are one-time purchases.
  • Unused credit packs may be refunded within 14 days.

Watch out

  • Credits expire one year after purchase.
  • Listed plans cover one user only.
  • No free trial is offered.
  • API access is not available.

Who it suits

Videezy may suit people looking for stock footage, motion graphics, backgrounds, or After Effects templates for personal or commercial projects. Its free Standard content requires attribution, while Pro downloads and certain Standard licenses use credits.

Verdict

Videezy offers free attributed Standard content alongside credit-based Pro content and licensing options. Check the attribution requirements, one-user limit, and credit expiry before buying a pack.

Plans and prices

From Videezy's own pricing page, checked 21 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Free accountFreeStandard content · attribution required · personal, educational, editorial and commercial use
1 Credit$19, paid once1 credit · single-user licence · $19 per file · credits expire after 1 year
5 Credits$39, paid once5 credits · single-user licence · $7.80 per file · credits expire after 1 year
10 Credits$49, paid once10 credits · single-user licence · $4.90 per file · credits expire after 1 year

The facts

Each one read from Videezy's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Account advertising
An ad-free site experience is listed as a benefit for accounts holding at least one credit.checked 21 Oct 2026
Adobe integration
An Adobe Premiere plug-in is listed as a paid-account benefit for accounts holding at least one credit.checked 21 Oct 2026
After Effects templates
The site lists After Effects templates including lower thirds, openers, titles, logo reveals and Premiere Pro MOGRT files.checked 21 Oct 2026
Commercial licensing
Credits can buy commercial-use or non-attribution licences for Standard content.checked 21 Oct 2026
Community contribution
Independent coverage describes user uploads, sharing, comments, ratings and creator interaction as core community functions.checked 21 Oct 2026
Content library
The homepage presents free HD footage, 4K video clips, backgrounds and motion graphics.checked 21 Oct 2026
Credit expiry
Purchased credits expire one year after purchase.checked 21 Oct 2026
Credit limits
Credits expire one year after purchase, and credit-pack purchases are non-recurring.checked 3 Oct 2026
Founder
Eezy’s about page names Shawn Rubel as founder and chief executive officer.checked 21 Oct 2026
Funding disclosure
Crunchbase identifies Videezy as a private, active company but does not expose a founded year or funding amount in the accessible profile.checked 21 Oct 2026
Independent launch praise
Videoguys described Videezy as making free footage discovery simple and giving creators clearer control over clip usage through Creative Commons and Standard licences.checked 21 Oct 2026
Launch date
Lesterbanks reported Videezy’s launch on July 20, 2012 as an HD stock-video community for amateurs and professionals.checked 21 Oct 2026
Launch features
The 2012 launch coverage described uploads, downloads, favorites, tags, comments, social sharing and Creative Commons or Standard licensing controls.checked 21 Oct 2026
Library breadth
Appvizer characterizes the catalogue as thousands of videos spanning varied themes, with substantial HD and 4K availability.checked 21 Oct 2026
License options
Credits can purchase Pro content or a non-attribution or commercial-use license for Standard content.checked 3 Oct 2026
Limit: advertising
CreativeVault reports that advertising on the free tier can be irritating.checked 21 Oct 2026
Limit: attribution
CreativeVault says free downloads require attribution for commercial use.checked 21 Oct 2026
Limit: credit pricing
CreativeVault considers Videezy credits expensive compared with flat-rate services such as Storyblocks and Artlist.checked 21 Oct 2026

Money

Ad-free access
An account with at least one credit gets an ad-free experience on the site.checked 3 Oct 2026
Free content
Standard content is free to download for personal, educational, editorial, and commercial use with attribution.checked 3 Oct 2026

The company

Company
Videezy identifies Eezy LLC in its site footer; Eezy says its founder launched the company in 2007 and its about page lists Bowling Green, Kentucky.checked 3 Oct 2026
Company legal name
Videezy’s site footer identifies the operating company as Eezy LLC.checked 21 Oct 2026
Company scale
Eezy’s about page claims 80-plus team members, more than 100 million user sessions and eight languages.checked 21 Oct 2026
Maker founded
LinkedIn lists Eezy as founded in 2008.checked 21 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Videezy

All alternatives
  1. 1ProductionCrate logo

    ProductionCrate

    Free planiOSWebExtensionmacOS
    8.0From $9 a month
  2. 2123RF logo

    123RF

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7From $16.10 a month
  3. 3Dreamstime logo

    Dreamstime

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.7
  4. 4Coverr logo

    Coverr

    Free planiOSWebAPI
    7.6From $4.20 a month
  5. 5

    Adobe Stock

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4
  6. 6

    Pexels

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.4Free plan