EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
VALT Data Broker Removal logo

VALT Data Broker Removal

VALT Data Broker Removal scans more than 1,000 broker databases and submits legal requests to remove personal information for individuals.

Place
#2 of 29
Score
7.9
VALT Data Broker Removal's website

What VALT Data Broker Removal is

VALT Data Broker Removal scans more than 1,000 broker databases and submits legal requests to remove personal information for individuals. It says requests are filed under CCPA, GDPR, and state privacy laws, with ongoing monitoring that can trigger repeat requests when information reappears. Examples of covered brokers include Spokeo, Whitepages, Intelius, and BeenVerified; removal timing varies by broker. The free exposure scan requires no account or card and does not ask for an SSN or government ID. VALT says its zero-knowledge design prevents the company and its employees from seeing, accessing, or reconstructing raw personal data. Its privacy policy also describes TLS/SSL encryption in transit and at rest, access controls, and regular security audits. The free plan includes dVPN protection, ad-supported secure browsing, connected apps, data widgets, and a seven-day activity lookback. Platforms include Android, iOS, macOS, Windows, web, and an extension.

Good

  • Free exposure scan needs no account or card.
  • Covers 1,000+ broker databases.
  • Monitors for relistings and repeats requests.
  • Available on mobile, desktop, web, and extension.
  • Zero-knowledge design limits access to raw data.

Watch out

  • Removal timelines vary by broker.
  • Free browsing is ad-supported.

Who it suits

It suits individuals who want recurring removal requests and monitoring across broker sites. The free exposure scan may also suit people who want to check exposure without creating an account or providing an SSN or government ID.

Verdict

VALT combines broker deletion requests with continued monitoring rather than a one-time removal process. The free scan has a low-friction entry point, but data erasure is a paid feature.

Plans and prices

From VALT Data Broker Removal's own pricing page, checked 15 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreedVPN protection with ads · 7-day activity lookback · connected apps · data widgets · $0/forever
Standard$119.99 a yearData erasure across 1,000+ broker sites · unlimited dVPN · ad-free devices · unlimited timeline history · full database · Billed yearly — save $59.89
VALTIMATE$239.99 a yearEverything in Standard · dedicated removal specialist · custom removal requests · 4x faster scans · Billed annually

The facts

Each one read from VALT Data Broker Removal's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

Apple complaint
One App Store reviewer reported that the app did not work and described the payment options as sketchy.checked 15 Oct 2026
Apple system requirement
The iPhone app requires iOS 16.0 or later and is 61.1 MB.checked 15 Oct 2026
Apple version history
The App Store history records V2Ray support added for iOS in version 1.40 and Sign in with Apple in version 1.36.checked 15 Oct 2026

What it does

Automated requests
VALT says it files deletion requests under CCPA, GDPR, and state privacy laws.checked 30 Sep 2026
Broker examples
The service names Spokeo, Whitepages, Intelius and BeenVerified among covered brokers.checked 15 Oct 2026
Continuous monitoring
VALT checks for broker re-listings and submits repeat requests when data reappears.checked 15 Oct 2026
Data not collected
The technology page says VALT does not collect browsing destinations, DNS history, session records tied to users or tunnel contents.checked 15 Oct 2026
Data retained for removal
For removal requests, VALT stores the legal name, past addresses and date of birth required by brokers, sending them only in authorized requests.checked 15 Oct 2026
DVPN technology
VALT says its dVPN uses WireGuard and V2Ray connections and routes traffic through independent exit operators.checked 15 Oct 2026
Exposure scan
The initial exposure scan requires no account or payment card and does not request an SSN or government ID.checked 15 Oct 2026
Founder
The About page identifies Zac Wickstrom as the founder and CEO.checked 30 Sep 2026
Google Play complaint: crashes
A June 2026 reviewer said the app was buggy and always crashed, while praising connection speed once connected.checked 15 Oct 2026
Google Play data safety
Google Play reports no third-party data sharing, encryption in transit and an option to request deletion, while listing collection of location and personal information among other data types.checked 15 Oct 2026
Google Play reach
Google Play lists the app with 50K-plus downloads.checked 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
The pricing page describes Connected Apps as capturing data from every app a user links to VALT.checked 30 Sep 2026
Kill switch and DNS
VALT describes traffic blocking when the tunnel drops and routing DNS queries through the tunnel.checked 15 Oct 2026
Legal requests
Deletion requests are filed under CCPA, GDPR and state privacy laws.checked 15 Oct 2026

The company

Company address
The privacy policy gives HashCash Inc.'s address as 5214F Diamond Heights Blvd #3389, San Francisco, CA 94131, United States.checked 30 Sep 2026
Company business model
VALT says it earns revenue from subscriptions and does not buy, sell or broker personal data.checked 15 Oct 2026
Company legal entity
VALT identifies HashCash, Inc. as the company and lists a San Francisco address.checked 15 Oct 2026

Money

DVPN trial
The downloads page advertises a seven-day free DVPN trial.checked 15 Oct 2026
Free exposure scan
The exposure scan is free, requires no account or card, and does not ask for an SSN or government ID.checked 30 Sep 2026
Free features
The free tier includes ad-supported dVPN protection, a seven-day data timeline, connected apps and data widgets.checked 15 Oct 2026
Google Play complaint: free servers
Another June 2026 reviewer said previously good servers became paid and free servers often failed to connect.checked 15 Oct 2026
The full review of VALT Data Broker Removal

Overview

VALT Data Broker Removal scans broker databases and sends deletion requests for individuals seeking to reduce their exposure on people-search sites. It is best suited to people who want recurring, automated follow-up rather than a one-off cleanup. The free scan makes checking exposure easy to start; erasure itself requires a paid plan.

Key features

VALT scans more than 1,000 broker sites and automatically files deletion requests under CCPA, GDPR, and state privacy laws. Its examples include Spokeo, Whitepages, Intelius, and BeenVerified. That reach and repeat-request approach suit people who would rather delegate requests across many brokers than pursue each site themselves.

The exposure scan is free, requires no account or card, and does not ask for an SSN or government ID. VALT says its zero-knowledge architecture prevents the company and its employees from seeing, accessing, or reconstructing users’ raw personal data. Its privacy policy also describes TLS/SSL encryption in transit and at rest, access controls, and regular security audits.

Removal times depend on the broker, so this is not an instant or guaranteed clean slate. VALT continuously monitors for relistings and submits requests again, making sustained exposure reduction a more realistic expectation than permanent removal after one pass. The pricing page says Connected Apps capture data from every app linked to VALT, a consideration for users weighing the service’s integrations.

Pricing

VALT uses a freemium model. Free costs $0/forever and includes dVPN protection, ad-supported secure browsing, a 7-day activity lookback, connected apps, and data widgets. It does not include data erasure, so it works as a no-cost entry point but not as a removal service.

Standard costs $119.99 per year, billed yearly, and includes data erasure at 1,000+ broker sites, unlimited ad-free dVPN for all devices, unlimited history lookback, and the full database. It is the practical choice for an individual seeking broad, automated removal and ongoing monitoring without a dedicated specialist.

VALTIMATE costs $239.99 per year, billed annually. It includes everything in Standard plus premium data erasure at 1,000+ broker sites, a dedicated removal specialist, custom removal requests, and 4x faster scans. Choose it when specialist help or custom requests matter; otherwise Standard covers the core removal service at half the annual price. Both paid tiers are for individual identity coverage.

Platforms

VALT is available on Android, iOS, macOS, Windows, web, and as an extension, giving users options across mobile, desktop, and browser use.

Who it's for

VALT fits individuals who want a free exposure check followed by automated, continuous removal requests across a large broker network. It is less suitable for anyone expecting immediate erasure, a free removal plan, or a service explicitly designed to cover multiple people.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: The free scan requires no account, card, SSN, or government ID, lowering the barrier to checking exposure.
  • Pros: Monitoring and repeat requests address relistings instead of treating removal as a single event.
  • Pros: Standard covers 1,000+ broker sites, while VALTIMATE adds a dedicated specialist and custom requests for more involved cases.
  • Cons: The free plan does not erase data; the core removal service starts at $119.99 per year.
  • Cons: Broker response times vary, so continuous follow-up does not mean immediate removal.
  • Cons: Coverage is individual, making the plans a poor fit for households seeking multi-person coverage.

Alternatives

Data Removal Services is the directory’s broader category for comparing services. Consider Redact instead if removing old social-media content is the priority: its free plan covers recent Twitter/X, Discord, and Facebook content and Reddit history at any date.

Kanary has a free mobile app and automated removal tool, with a Professional plan at $9.99 per month for managed scans and more support; it may suit readers who prefer a lower monthly entry point. Optery offers free quarterly exposure reports and self-service removal tools, so it is worth considering if reports and DIY controls matter more than VALT’s continuous automated requests.

Privacy Bee may fit readers seeking its Essentials plan at $8.00 per month, which covers 517 data brokers in people-search sites but excludes 185,269 sites and is mostly automated. PrivacyHawk offers Premium at $19.99 per month with automatic monthly removals and continuous monitoring, a monthly-priced alternative for readers comparing recurring cleanup.

Incogni is a paid alternative with no free plan; its Standard plan is $7.99 per month, billed $95.88 annually, and covers 420+ broker sites with recurring removals. OneRep offers an Individual plan at $8.33 per month for one person across 317 people-search sites, with monthly scans and data-breach monitoring. Cloaked is another paid alternative.

Verdict

Choose VALT if you want one service to make and renew removal requests across 1,000+ broker sites, and value a no-account exposure scan before committing. Its main appeal is continuous follow-up; its main drawback is that erasure is paid and broker timelines remain outside your control. Look elsewhere if you need a free removal plan, household coverage, or a lower-cost monthly option.

Getting started

  1. Open valtdata.com/removal.
  2. Run the free exposure scan without an account or card.
  3. Choose the Free plan or a paid plan for the listed features.
  4. Use VALT on Android, iOS, macOS, Windows, the web, or its extension.

Limits worth knowing

The Free plan does not list data erasure and provides a seven-day activity lookback. Standard costs $119.99 per year; VALTIMATE costs $239.99 per year.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 forever and includes dVPN protection, ad-supported secure browsing, seven-day activity lookback, connected apps, and data widgets.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Standard costs $119.99 per year. VALTIMATE costs $239.99 per year.

What does the service remove data from?

VALT lists coverage of 1,000 broker sites, including examples such as Spokeo, Whitepages, Intelius, and BeenVerified.

Does VALT keep checking for relistings?

Yes. It says it continuously monitors for broker relistings and files deletion requests again when they appear.

Which platforms are supported?

VALT lists Android, extension, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows.

Who founded VALT?

The About page identifies Zac Wickstrom as founder and CEO.

Alternatives to VALT Data Broker Removal

All alternatives
  1. 1Optery logo

    Optery

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $3.99 a month
  2. 2DataRemoval.ca logo

    DataRemoval.ca

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3Free plan
  3. 3

    Kanary

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.3From $9.99 a month
  4. 4

    MyDataRemoval

    Free planWeb
    7.3From $8.33 a month
  5. 5Redact logo

    Redact

    Free planAndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    7.3From $7.99 a month
  6. 6Soryx logo

    Soryx

    Free planWeb
    7.3From €10.83 a month