EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
U-Gen logo

U-Gen

U-Gen creates AI UGC video ads from a product page or image, generating scripts, voices, presenters, captions, music, and quality checks.

Place
#19 of 31
Score
6.1
U-Gen's website

What U-Gen is

U-Gen creates AI UGC video ads from a product page or image, generating scripts, voices, presenters, captions, music, and quality checks. Users can submit a Shopify, Amazon, or other product URL, or upload an image; U-Gen extracts product details and drafts a script. Creative controls include automatic or custom scripts, voice settings, a brand kit, music, and four actor interactions: presenting, showcasing on a surface, wearing or trying on, and touching or interacting. Exports are available in vertical, square, and horizontal formats for platforms including TikTok, Instagram Reels, Facebook, and YouTube Shorts. U-Gen says users own full commercial rights to generated videos, with no watermark or attribution requirement. Creator costs $29 a month and includes 1,500 monthly credits and videos up to 60 seconds; Business costs $99 a month with 5,000 credits, videos up to 100 seconds, 4K output, API access, and webhooks. Prepaid credits cost $25, paid once for 500 credits and do not expire, while subscription credits expire at the billing-cycle end. U-Gen says the app is currently paused while it works on a next version; accounts and created content have not been deleted. Its free script, product-description, and ad-hook generators remain available.

Good

  • Accepts product URLs or uploaded product images.
  • Offers four product interaction modes for actors.
  • Generated videos have commercial rights without watermark.
  • Prepaid credits never expire.

Watch out

  • The app is currently paused.
  • Creator subscription credits expire at billing-cycle end.
  • Creator videos are limited to 60 seconds.
  • Business costs $99 a month.

Who it suits

U-Gen is presented for e-commerce brands, marketing agencies, and in-house marketing teams making ads and variations. The current app pause is a key consideration for anyone seeking to produce videos now.

Verdict

U-Gen's listed tools cover product-based ad creation, multiple output formats, and automated quality checks. However, the app is paused, so its remaining available tools are the free script, product description, and ad hook generators.

Plans and prices

From U-Gen's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Prepaid credits$25, paid onceCredits never expire · $25 for 500 credits; prepaid packs go up to $600 for 20,000 credits
Creator$29 a month1,500 credits / month · Up to 60-second videos · No watermark · Custom voice clone · Custom music upload · Social auto-posting · $29/month
Business$99 a month5,000 credits / month · Up to 100-second videos · Priority queue · 4K output + Kling 3.0 Pro · API access + webhooks · Custom brand kit · $99/month
EnterprisePriced on requestCustom allowance · Custom video length · Human-in-the-loop review · Dedicated SLA · White-glove onboarding · Custom

The facts

Each one read from U-Gen's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Audience
U-Gen presents the product for e-commerce brands, marketing agencies, and in-house marketing teams creating ads and variations.checked 30 Sep 2026
Creative controls
The product page lists automatic or custom scripts, voice settings, captions, a brand kit, background music, and AI quality checks.checked 30 Sep 2026
Credit expiry
The pricing FAQ says subscription credits expire at the end of the billing cycle, while prepaid credits never expire.checked 30 Sep 2026
Credit usage
The pricing FAQ says Kling 3.0 Standard costs about 20 credits per video second, Pro about 27, and native 4K about 67.checked 30 Sep 2026
Current availability
The paused page says U-Gen has paused the app while working on the next version and that accounts and created content have not been deleted.checked 30 Sep 2026
Enterprise review
The site says Enterprise users can receive each shot through Telegram to approve, reject, or redirect while the video is being built.checked 30 Sep 2026
Exports
The site says videos can be exported in vertical 9:16, square 1:1, and horizontal 16:9 formats for platforms including TikTok, Instagram Reels, Facebook, and YouTube Shorts.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
U-Gen describes Shopify product URL extraction and TikTok auto-posting; it also lists API access and webhooks on Business.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product
U-Gen creates AI UGC video ads from a product page, with AI-generated scripts, voices, presenters, captions, music, and quality checks.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product input
Users can paste a Shopify, Amazon, or other product URL, or upload a product image; U-Gen extracts product details and writes a script automatically.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product interaction
U-Gen lists four actor interaction modes: hold or present, showcase on a surface, wear or try on, and touch or interact.checked 30 Sep 2026
Quality review
The site says QA agents score keyframes and video sequences, automatically retry weak shots, and return QA credits when the first take meets the quality bar.checked 30 Sep 2026
Video length
U-Gen says it can generate a continuous video up to 100 seconds without stitching short clips together.checked 30 Sep 2026

Money

Free tools
The site says its AI script generator, product description generator, and ad hook generator remain available while the app is paused.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Ownership
U-Gen says users own full commercial rights to generated videos, with no watermark or attribution required.checked 30 Sep 2026

Alternatives to U-Gen

All alternatives
  1. 1AI Actors logo

    AI Actors

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $19 a month
  2. 2

    MakeMyUGC

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $29 a month
  3. 3

    UGCreate

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $29 a month
  4. 4Tagshop AI logo

    Tagshop AI

    Free planWebAPI
    7.1From $29 a month
  5. 5

    MakeUGC

    WebAPI
    6.8
  6. 6UGCad AI logo

    UGCad AI

    Free planWeb
    6.7From $14 a month