EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
ThumbMaker logo

ThumbMaker

ThumbMaker is a web-based AI thumbnail generator for social media content.

Place
#12 of 29
Score
6.6
ThumbMaker's website

What ThumbMaker is

ThumbMaker is a web-based AI thumbnail generator for social media content. It supports thumbnail formats for YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Pinterest, and RedNote, and creates four variations at a time. Users can adjust text, colors, layouts, and fonts, or provide up to five reference images; JPG, PNG, GIF, and other common image formats are listed, with a 5 MB maximum per image. The service also describes analytics for tracking which designs drive views and engagement. Its free plan has limited features and generation capabilities. Premium costs $9.90 a year, billed annually, and includes 800 images per month, multiple templates, no ads, and no watermarks. Ultimate costs $19.90 a year, billed annually, and includes 2,000 images per month, advanced refinement, private and HD generation, and early access to features. Enterprise costs $150 a month and lists full privacy, custom models and integrations, dedicated support, API access, and high volume. Generated thumbnails belong to the user, while stock library elements remain subject to their terms.

Good

  • Creates four thumbnail variations at a time.
  • Supports five listed social destinations.
  • Accepts up to five reference images.
  • Generated thumbnails belong to the user.

Watch out

  • Free plan has limited features and generation.
  • Each reference image is limited to 5 MB.
  • Subscriptions renew automatically unless cancelled before renewal.
  • Purchases are final and non-refundable unless law requires otherwise.

Who it suits

It may suit creators who need thumbnail variations for the listed social platforms and want to adjust designs to their brand. Users who need more generation capacity can consider the listed paid plans.

Verdict

ThumbMaker combines thumbnail generation, design controls, and analytics in a web tool. Review the plan allowances and subscription terms before choosing a paid option.

Plans and prices

From ThumbMaker's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeFree plan; limited features and generation capabilities
Premium$9.90 a year800 images per month (200 generations × 4 images each) · Multiple templates · No ads · No watermarks · Billed Annually
Ultimate$19.90 a year2000 images per month (500 generations × 4 images each) · Multiple templates · No ads · No watermarks · Advanced Refine feature · Private generation · HD image generation · Early access to new features · Billed Annually
Enterprise$150 a monthFull privacy · Custom models · Custom integrations · Dedicated support · API Access · High volume

The facts

Each one read from ThumbMaker's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Analytics
The homepage describes performance analytics for tracking which thumbnail designs drive views and engagement.checked 4 Oct 2026
Batch generation
It says its AI generates four thumbnail variations at once.checked 4 Oct 2026
Copyright
The FAQ says generated thumbnails are owned by the user and are not used or displayed elsewhere; stock library elements remain subject to their terms.checked 4 Oct 2026
Customization
The homepage says users can adjust text, colors, layouts, and fonts to match their brand.checked 4 Oct 2026
Data collected
The privacy policy lists account information, usage details, generation prompts, device information, cookies, and payment and billing information as collected data.checked 4 Oct 2026
Prompt retention
The privacy policy says text prompts are not permanently stored after thumbnail generation is complete.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
ThumbMaker describes itself as an AI-powered thumbnail generator and social media tool for creating thumbnails.checked 4 Oct 2026
Reference images
The generator accepts up to five reference images and lists JPG, PNG, GIF, and other common image formats, with a 5 MB maximum per image.checked 4 Oct 2026
Security
The privacy policy says personal information is stored securely and protected with measures including encryption and access controls, while noting absolute security cannot be guaranteed.checked 4 Oct 2026
Subscription terms
The terms say subscription plans automatically renew unless cancelled before the renewal date, and purchases are final and non-refundable unless required otherwise by law.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
The Enterprise plan lists dedicated support, and the FAQ invites users to contact the company with questions.checked 4 Oct 2026
Supported destinations
The homepage says it supports YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Pinterest, and RedNote thumbnail formats.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to ThumbMaker

All alternatives
  1. 1CoverHook logo

    CoverHook

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $99 a year
  2. 2FacelessLab logo

    FacelessLab

    Free planWeb
    7.3From $14 a month
  3. 3

    Thumbn

    Free planWebAPI
    7.3From $19 a month
  4. 4

    Thumbnail X

    Free planWeb
    7.2From $1.99 a month
  5. 5

    ThumbnailGo

    Free planWebAPI
    7.2From $9 a month
  6. 6

    Thumby

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2Free plan