EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

TalkMe

TalkMe is a language-learning service built around interactive lessons with AI conversation partners.

Place
#19 of 28
Score
6.5
TalkMe's website

What TalkMe is

TalkMe is a language-learning service built around interactive lessons with AI conversation partners. Learners can practise real-life conversations, receive grammar corrections and suggestions, and review personalized study feedback and progress. Study plans cover more than 1,000 real-life scenarios, while the App Store listing says users can create role-plays and courses tailored to their roles, goals, weak spots and topics. The App Store listing names 14 supported languages, including English, Spanish, Japanese, Korean, French, Chinese, German, Italian, Vietnamese, Portuguese, Russian, Arabic and Hebrew. TalkMe is listed for Android, iOS, macOS and web. A free plan is available alongside paid subscriptions: TalkMe Premium Monthly is $15.99 a month, Premium Quarterly is $36.99 a year, and Premium Annual is $99.99 a year. Subscriptions auto-renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before a period ends, and unused portions are non-refundable. Users can request deletion of personal data through the app’s Data Vault or by emailing TalkMe.

Good

  • AI tutors provide grammar corrections and suggestions
  • Plans cover more than 1,000 real-life scenarios
  • Users can create tailored role-plays and courses
  • Progress tracking is included

Watch out

  • Subscriptions auto-renew unless canceled in time
  • Unused subscription portions are non-refundable
  • Paid plans are listed as in-app purchases

Who it suits

TalkMe suits learners who want conversation practice with AI tutors and personalized study plans. Its role-play and course tools may also suit people who want practice shaped around specific goals or topics.

Verdict

TalkMe combines conversational practice, feedback and personalized study tools, with a free plan and paid subscriptions. Check the renewal and refund terms before subscribing.

Plans and prices

From TalkMe's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
TalkMe Premium Monthly$15.99 a monthSubscription plan; listed as an in-app purchase · Monthly Plan $15.99
TalkMe Premium Quarterly$36.99 a yearSubscription plan; listed as an in-app purchase · Quarterly Plan $36.99
TalkMe Premium Annual$99.99 a yearSubscription plan; listed as an in-app purchase · Yearly Plan $99.99

The facts

Each one read from TalkMe's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Conversation practice
TalkMe’s AI tutors let learners practice real-life conversations and receive feedback.checked 4 Oct 2026
Data deletion
The privacy notice says users can delete personal data through the TalkMe app’s Data Vault or by emailing TalkMe.checked 4 Oct 2026
Feedback
The product site says its AI tutors correct grammar and provide suggestions, with personalized study reviews and progress tracking.checked 4 Oct 2026
Language coverage
The App Store listing says TalkMe supports 14 languages, including English, Spanish, Japanese, Korean, French, Chinese, German, Italian, Vietnamese, Portuguese, Russian, Arabic, and Hebrew.checked 4 Oct 2026
Personalization
The App Store listing says users can create role-plays and courses tailored to their roles, goals, weak spots, and topics.checked 4 Oct 2026
Privacy
TalkMe’s privacy notice says it does not process sensitive personal information and describes processing data to provide, improve, and administer its services, communicate, prevent fraud, and comply with law.checked 4 Oct 2026
Product
TalkMe is a language learning service built around interactive conversation lessons with AI partners.checked 4 Oct 2026
Subscriptions
The App Store listing says subscriptions auto-renew unless canceled at least 24 hours before the current period ends, and unused portions are non-refundable.checked 4 Oct 2026
Support
The App Store listing gives [email protected] as the contact for questions while using the app.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Singaporechecked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Platforms
The App Store lists iPhone and iPad support and compatibility with Macs using macOS 13 or later and Apple M1 or later; the maker’s blog points users to Google Play for Android downloads.checked 4 Oct 2026
Scenarios
The product site says its personalized study plans cover more than 1,000 real-life scenarios.checked 4 Oct 2026

Alternatives to TalkMe

All alternatives
  1. 1Langua logo

    Langua

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.2Free plan
  2. 2Talkpal logo

    Talkpal

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.2From $6.24 a month
  3. 3Synthesis Tutor logo

    Synthesis Tutor

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.6From $348 a year
  4. 4

    MATHia

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    7.5
  5. 5

    LINAOI

    Free planAndroidiOS
    7.1From $79.99 a year
  6. 6

    Yapkin

    AndroidiOS
    7.0From $57.99 a year