EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

SEON

SEON is an AI-focused platform for fraud prevention and anti-money-laundering compliance.

Place
#6 of 33
Score
6.8
SEON's website

What SEON is

SEON is an AI-focused platform for fraud prevention and anti-money-laundering compliance. It uses real-time signals and AI scoring to identify bonus abuse, synthetic identity fraud, account takeovers, and chargebacks. AML workflows include customer screening, payment screening, transaction monitoring, and case management. Identity verification supports document checks, liveness detection, and proof-of-address checks. Teams can combine rules-based and AI-driven analysis, adjust risk thresholds, and configure rules and alerts. AI tools summarize risk, explain scoring signals, assist with screening-hit reviews, and map relationships across shared devices, IP addresses, and emails. SEON documents a unified Fraud API, Shopify and AWS Marketplace integrations, and iOS and Android SDKs for device-session data used in fingerprinting and behavioral analysis. Starter costs $699 a month, billed monthly, with 2,500 fraud checks, 10 users, and 50 custom rules. Premium is custom priced with unlimited API calls, users, and custom rules.

Good

  • Real-time fraud signals and AI scoring
  • AML screening and transaction monitoring
  • Document, liveness, and address verification
  • Unified Fraud API
  • Custom rules and adjustable thresholds

Watch out

  • Starter costs $699 a month
  • Starter limits checks, users, and rules
  • Premium pricing is custom
  • No free plan

Who it suits

SEON suits fintech, payments, eCommerce, and iGaming organizations managing fraud and AML workflows. It fits teams needing API access, configurable rules, identity checks, and mobile data collection.

Verdict

SEON combines fraud detection, AML workflows, identity verification, investigations, and integrations in one platform. Its plan limits and paid pricing make usage requirements important when selecting a tier.

Plans and prices

From SEON's own pricing page, checked 29 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Starter$699 a month2,500 fraud checks / month · 10 users · 50 custom rules · per month
PremiumPriced on requestUnlimited API calls · Unlimited users · Unlimited custom rules · Custom pricing for your needs

The facts

Each one read from SEON's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AML workflows
Its AML features include customer screening, payment screening, transaction monitoring and case management.checked 29 Sep 2026
Fraud detection
The platform uses real-time signals and AI scoring to detect threats including bonus abuse, synthetic identity fraud, account takeovers and chargebacks.checked 29 Sep 2026
Identity checks
SEON offers identity verification capabilities including document verification, liveness detection and proof-of-address checks.checked 29 Sep 2026
Integrations
SEON documents a unified Fraud API and lists Shopify and AWS Marketplace integration options.checked 29 Sep 2026
Intended users
SEON names fintech, payments, eCommerce and iGaming among the sectors it serves.checked 29 Sep 2026
Investigations
SEON says its AI tools provide risk summaries, explain scoring signals, help review screening hits and map relationships across shared devices, IPs and emails.checked 29 Sep 2026
Mobile SDKs
The API guide describes iOS and Android SDKs for collecting device session data for fingerprinting and behavioral analysis.checked 29 Sep 2026
Product
SEON describes its platform as an AI command center for fraud prevention and AML compliance.checked 29 Sep 2026
Risk analysis
SEON supports rules-based and AI-driven analysis with adjustable risk thresholds and configurable rules and alerts.checked 29 Sep 2026
Security and compliance
SEON’s Trust Center lists ISO/IEC 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type 2, GDPR, CCPA and PCI DSS SAQ A-EP among its compliance items.checked 29 Sep 2026
Support
The Starter plan includes implementation assistance via support tickets and email, while Premium lists 24/7 support and hands-on account management.checked 29 Sep 2026

The company

Company history
SEON’s company milestones state that it was founded in January 2017.checked 29 Sep 2026
Founded
2017checked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to SEON

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Fingerprint

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1From $99 a month
  2. 2

    FraudLabs Pro

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $29.95 a month
  3. 3Sift Payment Protection logo

    Sift Payment Protection

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.6From $0.06 a month
  4. 4ClickCease logo

    ClickCease

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.0From $69 a month
  5. 5

    MaxMind minFraud

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.0
  6. 6

    Alloy Embedded

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.6