EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Safe Lagoon

Safe Lagoon is an Android parental-control service with web filtering, screen-time controls, app blocking, activity reports, and location tracking.

Place
#7 of 107
Score
7.9
Safe Lagoon's website

What Safe Lagoon is

Safe Lagoon is an Android parental-control service with web filtering, screen-time controls, app blocking, activity reports, and location tracking. Parents can set daily limits and access schedules, pause internet or apps, and review daily internet use alongside 30 days of browsing history. Web filters offer age-based levels and information on more than 80 million websites; the service blocks harmful sites, supports safe search, and helps protect against phishing and scams. GPS features include real-time location updates, alerts, geofencing, and movement history. Monitoring options include AI alerts about potential threats in chats, call history and text-message viewing—including deleted messages—and instant-messaging monitoring with real-time conversations, unknown-contact alerts, and daily reports. Parents can use the Safe Lagoon Parental app or WebCenter. Screen Mirror adds visibility into direct messages and texts, visual activity records, and saved screens. AI Shield scans a child’s device for danger and sends alerts with screen captures. Web filtering is free. Premium costs $6.99 a month and includes five profiles; Premium Screen Mirror costs $14.99 a month, and Premium AI Shield costs $19.99 a month. Each listed paid plan includes five profiles.

Good

  • Web filtering is free without a stated end date.
  • Parents can review 30 days of browsing history.
  • GPS includes geofencing and movement history.
  • Paid plans each include five profiles.

Watch out

  • The listed device platform is Android.
  • Premium Screen Mirror costs $14.99 a month.
  • Premium AI Shield costs $19.99 a month.

Who it suits

Safe Lagoon suits parents looking for Android web filtering, screen-time management, location features, and communication monitoring. Its tools are managed through the parental app or WebCenter.

Verdict

Safe Lagoon combines filtering and usage controls with location and communication-monitoring tools. Web filtering is available at no cost, while the listed paid plans add other features and each cover five profiles.

Plans and prices

From Safe Lagoon's own pricing page, checked 28 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeWeb filtering is free. · Web filtering
Premium$6.99 a monthIncludes 5 profiles; month-to-month pricing shown. · 5 profiles · billed monthly
Premium Screen Mirror$14.99 a monthIncludes 5 profiles and all Premium features plus Screen Mirror. · 5 profiles · billed monthly
Premium AI Shield$19.99 a monthIncludes 5 profiles, Premium Screen Mirror features, and AI. · 5 profiles · billed monthly

The facts

Each one read from Safe Lagoon's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Activity reports
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Age-Based Filters
The web filter offers different filtration levels for different age groups.checked 28 Sep 2026
AI Monitoring
AI monitors chats across messengers and social media and alerts parents to threats.checked 28 Sep 2026
AI Shield
AI Shield scans the child’s device for danger and sends alerts with screen captures.checked 28 Sep 2026
Browsing History
Parents can review daily internet usage and 30 days of browsing history.checked 28 Sep 2026
Call Text Control
Parents can view call history and text messages, including deleted messages.checked 28 Sep 2026
Content filtering
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Content Safety
The service blocks harmful websites, supports safe search, and protects against phishing and scams.checked 28 Sep 2026
Copyright Holder
The copyright notice names Safe Lagoon Software.checked 28 Sep 2026
GPS Tracking
GPS includes real-time location updates, alerts, geofencing, and movement history.checked 28 Sep 2026
IM Monitoring
The IM monitor supports real-time conversations, both chat sides, unknown-contact alerts, and daily reports.checked 28 Sep 2026
Included Profiles
Each listed paid plan includes five profiles.checked 28 Sep 2026
Location tracking
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Paid from
6.99checked 22 Sep 2026
Parent Interfaces
Parents can use the Safe Lagoon Parental app or personal WebCenter.checked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Android Setup
The setup instructions direct users to install the app from Google Play on Android phones or tablets.checked 28 Sep 2026
App blocking
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
App Blocking
Parents can block apps and remotely change app usage settings.checked 28 Sep 2026
Device limit
5checked 22 Sep 2026
Device platforms
androidchecked 22 Sep 2026

The company

Company Location
The site credits the design as being made in Toronto.checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
Free Web Filtering
Children’s web filtering is free without an end date stated.checked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Safe Lagoon

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Kaspersky Safe Kids

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.8From $14.99 a year
  2. 2Qustodio logo

    Qustodio

    Free planAndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.5From $72.94 a year
  3. 3MMGuardian logo

    MMGuardian

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.3From $59.90 a year
  4. 4OurPact logo

    OurPact

    Free planAndroidiOS
    8.2From $69.99 a year
  5. 5Mobicip logo

    Mobicip

    AndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.0From $2.99 a month
  6. 6FamilyTime logo

    FamilyTime

    AndroidiOSmacOSWindows
    8.0From $2.41 a month