EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Newsmind Stories

Newsmind Stories is web-based editorial software for taking topics from planning through content development and publication across channels.

Place
#1 of 20
Score
6.9
Newsmind Stories's website

What Newsmind Stories is

Newsmind Stories is web-based editorial software for taking topics from planning through content development and publication across channels. Teams can plan topics centrally, then develop separate stories for each channel. Dashboards and calendars display status, responsibilities, and publishing plans, while configurable workflows cover planning, approvals, and publishing. Built-in AI supports research, summaries, writing, metadata suggestions, and routine-task automation. Social tools support editing, previews, and scheduled publishing to X, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Instagram. Integrations include CMS exports, MAM search and import, distribution-system export and sync, user-directory links, and email or IMAP import; other integrations are available on request. The cloud service has a mobile version for smartphones and tablets. After a live demo, prospective customers can receive temporary trial access; no duration is stated. Basic costs €39 a month, billed at €39 per user per month, for up to 15 users across two teams. Pro costs €99 a month, billed at €99 per user per month. All-In pricing is on request.

Good

  • Central topic planning supports multiple channel-specific stories.
  • Calendars and dashboards show status and responsibilities.
  • Configurable workflows cover approvals and publishing.
  • AI supports research, summaries, writing, and metadata suggestions.
  • Social publishing includes previews and scheduling.

Watch out

  • Basic costs €39 a month per user.
  • Pro costs €99 a month per user.
  • All-In pricing is on request.
  • Trial access follows a live demo; duration is unstated.

Who it suits

It is aimed at small teams, larger editorial teams and corporate newsrooms, as well as organizations with large content volumes or complex cross-media workflows. Its web and mobile access may suit teams coordinating publication across channels.

Verdict

Newsmind Stories brings editorial planning, workflow management, AI assistance, and channel publishing into one web-based product. Buyers should compare the per-user Basic and Pro prices with their workflow needs; All-In pricing requires an inquiry.

Plans and prices

From Newsmind Stories's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Basic€39 a monthUp to 15 users across two teams · topic planning · feeds · story development · dashboards · tasks · calendars · 39€ per user / month
Pro€99 a monthAdvanced workflows and interfaces · CMS/MAM integrations · social publishing and insights · generative AI · automations · advanced support · 99€ per user / month
All-InPriced on requestComplex workflows · cross-media channels · unlimited publishing · global collaboration · rundowns and broadcast schedules · AI agents · on-premises or cloud · On request

The facts

Each one read from Newsmind Stories's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI
Built-in AI supports research, summaries, writing, metadata suggestions, and routine-task automation.checked 8 Oct 2026
Audience
The plans target small teams, larger editorial teams and corporate newsrooms, and organizations with large content volumes or complex cross-media workflows.checked 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The product supports CMS exports, MAM search/import, distribution-system export/sync, user-directory integration, and email/IMAP import; other integrations are available on request.checked 8 Oct 2026
Mobile access
The cloud service has a mobile version for access from smartphones and tablets.checked 8 Oct 2026
Product
Newsmind Stories is web-based editorial software for managing topics, content, and channels in one workflow from idea to publication.checked 8 Oct 2026
Security
Convit says the service meets GDPR requirements and hosts cloud services in Google Cloud or AWS data centers in Europe.checked 8 Oct 2026
Social channels
Listed social platforms include X, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Instagram, with editing, previews, and scheduled publishing.checked 8 Oct 2026
Support
Support options listed include email, a help center, phone, ticket system, admin support, migration service, and training.checked 8 Oct 2026
Tracking
Personal dashboards and calendars show story status, responsibilities, and publishing plans.checked 8 Oct 2026
Workflows
The system supports configurable workflows for planning, approvals, and publishing.checked 8 Oct 2026

The company

Company
Convit says it launched in 2015 as a spin-off from Fraunhofer IAIS and is based in Cologne.checked 8 Oct 2026
Founded
2015checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Cologne, Germanychecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Story planning
Teams can plan topics centrally and develop multiple channel-specific stories from a topic.checked 8 Oct 2026
Trial access
After a live demo, prospective customers can receive temporary access to try the features; no trial duration is stated.checked 8 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Newsmind Stories

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Quintype

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    6.9Free plan
  2. 2
    6.3From $263 a month
  3. 3
    6.3
  4. 4
    5.5
  5. 5

    Eidosmedia Méthode

    AndroidiOSWebWindows
    5.3
  6. 6
    5.3