EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Neo

Neo is a personal companion intelligence for reminders, appointments, calls, and day-to-day details, available on Android, iOS, and the web.

Place
#7 of 35
Score
7.2
Neo's website

What Neo is

Neo is a personal companion intelligence for reminders, appointments, calls, and day-to-day details, available on Android, iOS, and the web. Its memory uses graph and vector storage to connect and recall insights, goals, beliefs, patterns, and feelings. Neo lists six context-detected mentor modes: Navigator, Mirror, Catalyst, Witness, Horizon, and Librarian. It can automatically create searchable morning notes, evening reflections, and weekly reviews. Users can switch among Claude, DeepSeek, Qwen, Mistral, Kimi, and Llama, and Neo says it connects calls, calendars, smart devices, and selected AI models. The service says it uses injection scanning, PII detection, and a full audit log, and will not sell user data or show ads. The free plan includes chat, core memory, and 50 messages per day. Plus costs €13.99 a month; Family costs €24.99 a month. The maker says the mobile companion features are free on iOS and Android, while fall detection requires the edge device. Neo is headquartered in Canada.

Good

  • Free plan includes chat and core memory.
  • Offers six context-detected mentor modes.
  • Creates searchable morning notes, evening reflections, and weekly reviews.
  • Available on Android, iOS, and the web.

Watch out

  • Free plan is limited to 50 messages per day.
  • Fall detection requires the edge device.
  • Plus costs €13.99 a month.

Who it suits

Neo suits individuals or families looking for a companion for reminders, appointments, calls, and personal notes. The free plan has a 50-message daily limit; the maker directs care organisations to a separate site.

Verdict

Neo combines companion features, persistent memory, and searchable journaling, with a free plan for up to 50 messages per day. People considering care-focused use should note that the maker directs care organisations elsewhere.

Plans and prices

From Neo's own pricing page, checked 7 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Neo App FreeFreeChat with Neo · Core memory · 50 messages / day · forever
Plus€13.99 a monthUnlimited messages · Unlimited memory · All 6 mentor modes · Daily journal & reviews · billed monthly
Matrix Home€19.99 a monthVoice control for computer & TV · Neo's full memory, always on · Calls & appointment booking · + €125 one-time
Family€24.99 a monthEverything in Plus · Up to 4 family contacts · Shared & private spaces · up to 4 members
Matrix Care€29.99 a monthEverything in Home · Activity notifications for loved ones · Simplified voice-first interface · + €299 one-time
Matrix Care+€39.99 a monthEverything in Care · Priority support · Extended device warranty · + €480 one-time

The facts

Each one read from Neo's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI models
Neo says users can switch between Claude, DeepSeek, Qwen, Mistral, Kimi, and Llama.checked 7 Oct 2026
Audience
The pricing section says Neo App plans are for individuals and families and directs care organisations to vxneolabs.com.checked 7 Oct 2026
Deployment status
The maker's blog describes one deployment at a disability services organisation in Vienna with a small number of users.checked 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site says Neo connects calls, calendars, smart devices, and the AI models users choose.checked 7 Oct 2026
Journaling
Neo says it creates morning notes, evening reflections, and weekly reviews automatically, and makes them searchable.checked 7 Oct 2026
Memory
Neo says its memory uses a graph and vector store to connect and recall insights, goals, beliefs, patterns, and feelings.checked 7 Oct 2026
Mentor modes
Neo lists six context-detected mentor modes: Navigator, Mirror, Catalyst, Witness, Horizon, and Librarian.checked 7 Oct 2026
Mobile availability
The maker's blog says the mobile app is free on iOS and Android for companion features, while fall detection requires the edge device.checked 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
Neo says it uses injection scanning, PII detection, and a full audit log, and that it will not sell user data or show ads.checked 7 Oct 2026
Purpose
Neo describes itself as a personal companion intelligence that handles reminders, appointments, calls, and day-to-day details.checked 7 Oct 2026
Support
The site offers product documentation and direct team support, and says partner onboarding is available for care organisations, resellers, and integrators.checked 7 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Edge-device privacy
The maker's blog says raw audio and video stay in the home, speech recognition and speech synthesis run on the Pi, and pose processing runs on the sensor.checked 7 Oct 2026

The company

Headquarters
Canadachecked 28 Sep 2026

Alternatives to Neo

All alternatives
  1. 1Nomi AI logo

    Nomi AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.1From $59.99 a year
  2. 2Kindroid logo

    Kindroid

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.0From $139.99 a year
  3. 3Paradot AI logo

    Paradot AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.9From $9 a month
  4. 4Ensoul logo

    Ensoul

    Free planAndroidWebmacOSWindows
    7.2$12 one-time
  5. 5EVA AI logo

    EVA AI

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2From $47.99 a year
  6. 6Kissable logo

    Kissable

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2From $149.99 a year