EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Line of Action

Line of Action is a web application for visual artists who want reference photos and structured drawing practice.

Place
#20 of 27
Score
5.9
Line of Action's website

What Line of Action is

Line of Action is a web application for visual artists who want reference photos and structured drawing practice. Its sessions cover figures, animals, hands and feet, faces and expressions, basic shapes and still life, and scenes and environments. A free tutorial takes about 15 minutes and introduces gesture drawing, with a class mode that moves from short poses to longer ones in a format modeled on university figure study classes. The site says its original features remain free, while features introduced after paid memberships began require a subscription. Depending on membership level, those extras include image filters, custom classes and playlists, in-class tips, and sketchbook uploads for sharing drawings and requesting critique. Doodler costs $1.49 a month; Apprentice costs $4.99 a month; Master costs $14.95 a month. The tutorial warns that its drawing tool uses nude models unless that setting is turned off. Line of Action says it does not sell or trade user information, and does not allow its photo sets or user drawings to be used for AI training.

Good

  • Free tutorial guides gesture drawing practice.
  • Practice covers figures, animals, faces, and environments.
  • Custom classes and playlists are available to Apprentice members.
  • Sketchbook lets members request critique from others.

Watch out

  • The drawing tool uses nude models unless turned off.
  • Sketchbook upload limits depend on membership level.
  • Some features require paid membership.

Who it suits

It suits art students and visual artists looking for guided practice across several subjects. People who want to share practice drawings and seek critique can use the on-site sketchbook, subject to membership upload limits.

Verdict

Line of Action combines subject-specific reference practice with a short guided introduction to gesture drawing. Review the membership limits and nude-model setting before starting a session.

Plans and prices

From Line of Action's own pricing page, checked 8 Oct 2001.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Doodler$1.49 a monthUp to 5 sketchbook uploads per month · Ad-free · Practice log and goals · $1.49 USD per month
Apprentice$4.99 a monthUp to 250 personal study photos per tool · Up to 20 sketchbook uploads per month · Custom classes and playlists · $4.99 USD per month
Master$14.95 a monthUp to 2000 personal study photos per tool · Unlimited sketchbook uploads · 3000+ additional figure study images · $14.95 USD per month (33% off with an education discount)

The facts

Each one read from Line of Action's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI policy
The maker says it does not allow scraping or AI training using its photo sets or user drawings and does not provide AI-generated reference images.checked 8 Oct 2001
Audience
The maker describes the site as a web application for a community of art students and tools to support their art practice.checked 8 Oct 2001
Class mode
The tutorial describes a class mode that starts with short poses and gradually introduces longer poses in a format modeled on university figure study classes.checked 8 Oct 2001
Community
Members can upload practice drawings to an on-site sketchbook and request critique from other members, with monthly upload limits depending on membership level.checked 8 Oct 2001
Content limitation
The tutorial warns that its drawing tool uses nude models unless the user turns that setting off.checked 8 Oct 2001
Data handling
The privacy policy says user IP addresses recorded for spam and fraud prevention are kept for three months, while drawing-session details may be associated with logged-in accounts or stored anonymously for logged-out visitors.checked 8 Oct 2001
Image controls
Doodler and higher subscribers can filter practice images across 30 categories and snooze them for 30 days or remove them from their rotation.checked 8 Oct 2001
Learning features
Apprentice and higher subscribers can use in-class tips, create custom classes and playlists, and display or flip practice images in grayscale.checked 8 Oct 2001
Practice tools
The site offers drawing practice for figures, animals, hands and feet, faces and expressions, basic shapes and still life, and scenes and environments.checked 8 Oct 2001
Privacy
The maker says it never sells or trades user information to third parties.checked 8 Oct 2001
Product
Line of Action provides reference photos and practice tools for visual artists to hone their craft.checked 8 Oct 2001
Security
The maker says site connections use HTTPS, passwords are stored using one-way encryption, and credit card data goes directly to Stripe rather than its server.checked 8 Oct 2001
Support
The contact page says the site no longer responds to individual critique or career advice requests and directs users to its learning section and forums.checked 8 Oct 2001
Tutorial
Its free hands-on drawing tutorial takes about 15 minutes and guides users through gesture drawing practice.checked 8 Oct 2001

The company

Founded
2008checked 28 Sep 2001

Money

Free access
The maker says original features remain free and that only features added after paid memberships were introduced are behind a paywall.checked 8 Oct 2001

Alternatives to Line of Action

All alternatives
  1. 1Sketchar logo

    Sketchar

    Free planAndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.0From $1.50 a month
  2. 2

    ArtWorkout

    Free planAndroidiOS
    7.6From $4.17 a month
  3. 3Drawspace logo

    Drawspace

    Free planWeb
    6.7From $9.50 a month
  4. 4

    Art Explora Academy

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    6.6Free plan
  5. 5Ctrl+Paint logo

    Ctrl+Paint

    Free planWeb
    6.6$10, paid once
  6. 6

    Schoolism

    Free planWeb
    6.6From $30 a month