EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Keyword Discovery logo

Keyword Discovery

Keyword Discovery compiles search statistics and phrases people use to find products and services, including terms that bring traffic to competitors.

Place
#6 of 26
Score
6.7
Keyword Discovery's website

What Keyword Discovery is

Keyword Discovery compiles search statistics and phrases people use to find products and services, including terms that bring traffic to competitors. It is intended for SEO, PPC campaigns, niche marketing, and domain parking. The maker says its database contains nearly 38 billion searches from more than 200 search engines worldwide. Tools cover historical trends, competitor research, Keyword Effectiveness Indicator analysis, PPC bid values, keyword density, and domain research. Country-specific databases include Australia, Canada, the Netherlands, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, the UK, and the US. Researchers can save results in projects, then copy, rename, translate, or export them. Keywords can be imported from Excel, text files, meta tags, and URLs. An XML API supports integrating suggestions into websites or building research tools. The service has a free plan and trial; trial users can see at most 10 results per query, while paid website access permits up to 1,000. Professional costs $49.95 a month, and Enterprise XML API Access costs $495 a month.

Good

  • Includes competitor research and historical trends.
  • Supports importing keywords from files, meta tags, and URLs.
  • Results can be saved and organized in projects.
  • XML API supports keyword suggestion integration.

Watch out

  • Free trial results are limited to 10 per query.
  • Professional costs $49.95 a month.
  • Enterprise XML API Access costs $495 a month.
  • Subscriptions automatically renew unless cancelled at least one day before expiry.

Who it suits

It suits people researching keywords for SEO, paid search, niche marketing, or domain parking. The project tools and imports may help users organizing research from multiple sources.

Verdict

Keyword Discovery brings keyword research, competitor analysis, and project organization together. Check the trial result cap and subscription renewal terms before choosing a paid plan.

Plans and prices

From Keyword Discovery's own pricing page, checked 5 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
StandardFree1,500 searches/day · 1,000 results · 3 domain research results · 1,000 analyze/KEI credits/day · 20 projects · 10,000 terms/project
Professional$49.95 a month1,500 searches/day · 1,000 results · 100 domain research results · 1,000 analyze/KEI credits/day · unlimited projects · 10,000 terms/project
Enterprise XML API Access$495 a monthProfessional features · top 10,000 results via XML API · 10,000 API credits/month
Professional$499.95 a year1,500 searches/day · 1,000 results · 100 domain research results · 1,000 analyze/KEI credits/day · unlimited projects · 10,000 terms/project
Enterprise XML API Access$4,752 a yearProfessional features · top 10,000 results via XML API · 120,000 API credits/year

The facts

Each one read from Keyword Discovery's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Account terms
The terms say subscriptions automatically renew and may be cancelled at any time at least one day before the current subscription expires.checked 5 Oct 2026
API integration
An XML API supports integrating keyword suggestions into a website or building a keyword research tool, with pay-per-user and enterprise plan options.checked 5 Oct 2026
Data collection
The maker says data is collected daily and the online database is updated monthly.checked 5 Oct 2026
Import and export
Keywords can be imported from Excel, text files, meta tags, and URLs, and research data can be exported.checked 5 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker describes use for SEO, PPC campaigns, niche marketing, and domain parking.checked 5 Oct 2026
Keyword projects
Search results can be saved in projects, which can be copied, renamed, translated, and exported.checked 5 Oct 2026
Keyword tools
Features include historical trends, competitor research, Keyword Effectiveness Indicator analysis, PPC bid values, keyword density analysis, and domain research.checked 5 Oct 2026
Purpose
The service compiles keyword search statistics and phrases people use to find products and services, including terms that drive traffic to competitors.checked 5 Oct 2026
Regional databases
The maker lists country-specific databases including Australian, Canadian, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Norwegian, Polish, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish, UK, and US databases.checked 5 Oct 2026
Search data
The maker says its database contains nearly 38 billion searches collected from more than 200 search engines worldwide.checked 5 Oct 2026
Support
Support materials include an FAQ, forum, quick-start guide, user manual, and video tutorials; live chat is offered during business hours.checked 5 Oct 2026

Money

Free trial limit
The FAQ says free trial users can see at most 10 results per query, while paid subscriptions can access up to 1,000 through the website interface.checked 5 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Keyword Discovery

All alternatives
  1. 1

    SEO PowerSuite

    Free planAPILinuxmacOSWindows
    7.7From $349 a year
  2. 2Ahrefs logo

    Ahrefs

    Free planWebAPI
    7.6From $29 a month
  3. 3Semrush logo

    Semrush

    Free planAPI
    7.3From $10 a month
  4. 4Keyword Tool logo

    Keyword Tool

    Free planWebAPI
    7.0From $68 a month
  5. 5SpyFu logo

    SpyFu

    WebAPI
    6.8From $29 a month
  6. 6

    LinkResearchTools

    WebExtension
    6.7From $17 a month