EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Jester

Jester is an iOS AI keyboard for drafting replies to dating chats, direct messages, and text threads.

Place
#19 of 25
Score
6.3
Jester's website

What Jester is

Jester is an iOS AI keyboard for drafting replies to dating chats, direct messages, and text threads. Users can screenshot a conversation and receive reply options written in their voice, then paste one with a tap. The maker lists iMessage, Hinge, Tinder, Bumble, Instagram, and other typing locations; the App Store listing also names WhatsApp, Signal, and Telegram. Coaching tools cover openers, pickup lines, profile reviews, when to text back, and what to say after a date. In Instagram DMs, version notes describe three reply choices and an Auto option that can answer for the user. The listing says Jester uses Claude Opus 4.6 and remembers the person being discussed. The maker says it sees only screenshots and keeps typing private, while Apple reports possible tracking of identifiers and collection of coarse location, phone number, and photos or videos for functionality. The first screenshot read is free, and a yearly plan includes a three-day trial. Plans are Jesse Monthly at $4.99 a month, Jester Pro at $9.99 a month, Jester Max at $19.99 a month, and Jester Yearly at $49.99 a year. It requires iOS 26.0 or later or iPadOS 26.0 or later.

Good

  • Reply options written in the user’s voice
  • Works across dating apps and messaging services
  • Profile and opener coaching tools
  • Free first screenshot read
  • Monthly and yearly plans available

Watch out

  • Requires iOS 26.0 or later
  • Identifiers may be used for tracking
  • Location, phone number, and media may be collected
  • Auto can answer for the user

Who it suits

It suits iPhone and iPad users wanting AI-assisted dating replies, profile guidance, and conversation coaching. It is aimed at people comfortable providing screenshots and reviewing the app’s stated privacy practices.

Verdict

Jester combines a keyboard, screenshot-based reply drafting, and dating-conversation coaching on Apple devices. Review its data practices, operating-system requirement, and subscription choices before using it.

Plans and prices

From Jester's own pricing page, checked 9 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Jesse Monthly$4.99 a month—
Jester Pro$9.99 a month—
Jester Max$19.99 a month—
Jester Yearly$49.99 a year—

The facts

Each one read from Jester's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI model
The App Store listing says Jester is powered by Claude Opus 4.6 and remembers the person the user is talking to.checked 9 Oct 2026
Coaching features
The App Store listing describes help with openers, pickup lines, profile reviews, when to text back, and what to say after a date.checked 9 Oct 2026
Conversation replies
The App Store listing says users can screenshot a conversation and get reply options written in their voice.checked 9 Oct 2026
Instagram feature
The App Store version notes say Jester can show three reply options inside Instagram DMs and that Auto can answer for the user.checked 9 Oct 2026
Keyboard workflow
The maker says Jester lives in the keyboard and works across dating apps, DMs, and text threads.checked 9 Oct 2026
Messaging integrations
The App Store listing says Jester lives in iMessage, WhatsApp, Signal, and Telegram.checked 9 Oct 2026
Privacy practices
Apple's listing says the developer reports identifiers may be used for tracking and that coarse location, phone number, and photos or videos may be collected for app functionality.checked 9 Oct 2026
Product
Jester is an AI keyboard that reads dating chats and drafts replies in the user's voice for one-tap pasting.checked 9 Oct 2026
Screenshot input
The maker says Jester only sees what the user screenshots and that typing stays private.checked 9 Oct 2026

Where it runs

App coverage
The maker lists iMessage, Hinge, Tinder, Bumble, Instagram, and anywhere the user types as places it works.checked 9 Oct 2026
Platform requirement
The App Store listing requires iOS 26.0 or later for iPhone and iPadOS 26.0 or later for iPad.checked 9 Oct 2026

The company

Company location
The maker's Instagram page identifies San Francisco, California.checked 9 Oct 2026
Headquarters
San Francisco, California, United Stateschecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free access
The App Store version notes say the first screenshot read is free, and the listing advertises a free trial.checked 9 Oct 2026
Trial duration
The App Store version notes describe a yearly plan with 3 days free.checked 9 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Jester

All alternatives
  1. 1Hitch logo

    Hitch

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.9From $59.99 a year
  2. 2SmoothRizz logo

    SmoothRizz

    Free planiOSWeb
    7.5From $12.99 a month
  3. 3SparkText logo

    SparkText

    Free planWeb
    7.3From $89.99 a year
  4. 4DatingX logo

    DatingX

    AndroidiOSWeb
    7.2
  5. 5

    Rizr

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    7.2Free plan
  6. 6

    DateAvella AI

    Free planAndroidiOSExtension
    6.9From $5.99 a month