EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
G DATA Total Security logo

G DATA Total Security

G DATA Total Security is a paid security suite for Windows, macOS, Android and iOS.

Place
#53 of 120
Score
6.8

What G DATA Total Security is

G DATA Total Security is a paid security suite for Windows, macOS, Android and iOS. Its listed protection includes anti-ransomware technology, a firewall, backups and a performance tuner. Buyers can select coverage for one, three or five devices. The one-device plan costs $49.95 a year, billed annually; the three-device plan costs $65.95 a year; and the five-device plan costs $81.95 a year. All three plans list support for the four named platforms and include the same security tools. The pricing note states a starting price of 49.95 per year and a 30-day trial. There is no free plan, and the suite does not include a password manager. G DATA was founded in 1985 and is headquartered in Bochum, Germany. The device-based plans let households or teams match the subscription to their number of covered devices while retaining the same listed protection scope.

Good

  • Supports Windows, macOS, Android and iOS
  • Includes anti-ransomware protection
  • Firewall and backups are included
  • Plans cover up to five devices
  • 30-day trial is listed

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Password manager is not included
  • Plans are billed annually
  • Five-device plan costs 81.95 USD yearly

Who it suits

It suits people seeking complete security across Windows, macOS, Android and iOS devices. The three device counts are relevant for individuals, households or teams with different coverage needs.

Verdict

G DATA Total Security covers major desktop and mobile platforms with anti-ransomware, firewall, backup and tuning tools. Choose the device count carefully, since all listed plans are annual and paid.

Plans and prices

From G DATA Total Security's own pricing page, checked 19 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
1 device$49.95 a yearWindows, macOS, Android, and iOS support · Anti-ransomware protection · Firewall · Backups · Performance tuner · billed annually
3 devices$65.95 a yearWindows, macOS, Android, and iOS support · Anti-ransomware protection · Firewall · Backups · Performance tuner · billed annually
5 devices$81.95 a yearWindows, macOS, Android, and iOS support · Anti-ransomware protection · Firewall · Backups · Performance tuner · billed annually

The facts

Each one read from G DATA Total Security's own pages, with the date it was checked.

Where it runs

Device limit
5checked 19 Sep 2026
Supported platforms
Windows,macOS,Android,iOSchecked 19 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1985checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Bochum, Germanychecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 19 Sep 2026

What it does

Paid from
49.95checked 19 Sep 2026
Protection scope
complete securitychecked 19 Sep 2026
Ransomware protection
Yeschecked 19 Sep 2026

Alternatives to G DATA Total Security

All alternatives
  1. 1Avast One logo

    Avast One

    Free planAndroidiOSExtensionmacOS
    8.9Free plan
  2. 2FortiClient logo

    FortiClient

    Free planAndroidiOSLinuxmacOS
    8.6Free plan
  3. 3Comodo Internet Security logo

    Comodo Internet Security

    AndroidiOSExtensionWindows
    8.6
  4. 4

    Kaspersky Antivirus

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4From $38.99 a year
  5. 5F-Secure Internet Security logo
    8.4
  6. 6PC Matic logo

    PC Matic

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4From $30 a year