EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
CYPE 3D logo

CYPE 3D

CYPE 3D is a direct-modeling application for three-dimensional structural design, offered through five paid plans.

Place
#66 of 79
Score
6.1
CYPE 3D's website

What CYPE 3D is

CYPE 3D is a direct-modeling application for three-dimensional structural design, offered through five paid plans. Depending on the plan, capabilities include designing sections from different materials, foundations, fire resistance, connection design, portal-frame generation, nonlinear analysis, OpenSees, and steel detailing. CYPE 3D STARTER costs €1,100 a month, while CYPE 3D EXPERT y CYPE Connect costs €9,300 a month; the intermediate BASIC, ADVANCED, and EXPERT plans list 1800.00, 3900.00, and €5,300 a month respectively. A 30-day trial is available, but there is no free plan. The software imports IFC, DXF, DWG, and TXT files, and exports HTML, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT, DXF, DWG, CSV, IFC, and GLTF. It supports Windows 10, Windows 11, and supported Windows Server versions. Mac use requires Windows virtualization. CYPE 3D covers architecture and supports IFC. Its maker was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Alicante, Spain.

Good

  • Five plans cover different structural capabilities
  • Imports IFC, DXF, DWG, and TXT
  • Exports many document and model formats
  • Cloud collaboration available
  • 30-day trial offered

Watch out

  • No free plan
  • Mac requires Windows virtualization
  • No mobile access
  • Clash detection is not included

Who it suits

It suits structural and architectural teams working on Windows-based 3D design who need plan-dependent analysis, foundation, connection, or detailing tools. Mac users need Windows virtualization, and mobile workflows are not supported.

Verdict

CYPE 3D offers a broad plan range for direct structural modeling, with extensive import and export support. Choosing a plan requires matching its listed capabilities and monthly price to the project’s needs.

Plans and prices

From CYPE 3D's own pricing page, checked 22 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
CYPE 3D STARTER€1,100 a monthDesign sections made from different materials
CYPE 3D BASIC€1,800 a month3D structural design · Design sections made from different materials · Foundations · Portal frame generator
CYPE 3D ADVANCED€3,900 a month3D structural design · Design sections made from different materials · Foundations · Fire resistance · Connection design · Portal frame generator
CYPE 3D EXPERT€5,300 a month3D structural design · Foundations · Fire resistance · Connection design · Nonlinear analysis · OpenSees
CYPE 3D EXPERT y CYPE Connect€9,300 a monthStructural design and steel detailing · Foundations · Nonlinear analysis · Finite-element steel connection design · Fire resistance · OpenSees

The facts

Each one read from CYPE 3D's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Cloud collaboration
Yeschecked 22 Sep 2026
File import and export
Import: IFC, DXF, DWG, TXT. Export: HTML, DOCX, PDF, RTF, TXT, DXF, DWG, CSV, IFC and GLTF.checked 22 Sep 2026
Modeling method
directchecked 22 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1983checked 28 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Alicante, Spainchecked 28 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Nochecked 22 Sep 2026

Where it runs

Supported platforms
Windows 10, Windows 11 and supported Windows Server versions; Mac use requires Windows virtualizationchecked 22 Sep 2026

Alternatives to CYPE 3D

All alternatives
  1. 1

    Rhino 3D

    Free planiOSAPILinuxmacOS
    8.8Free plan
  2. 2Onshape logo

    Onshape

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.6From $1,500 a year
  3. 3

    SOLIDWORKS

    WebmacOSWindows
    8.3From $48 a year
  4. 4Shapr3D logo

    Shapr3D

    Free planmacOSWindows
    8.1From $299 a year
  5. 5Plasticity logo

    Plasticity

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    7.9$175 one-time
  6. 6OpenSCAD logo

    OpenSCAD

    Free planOpen sourceWebAPILinuxmacOS
    7.9Free plan