EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Coffee GB

Coffee GB is a free desktop emulator for Game Boy, Game Boy Color, and Super Game Boy features.

Place
#9 of 23
Score
6.3
Coffee GB's website

What Coffee GB is

Coffee GB is a free desktop emulator for Game Boy, Game Boy Color, and Super Game Boy features. It runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, and Android, and accepts .gb, .gbc, and .rom games, including files within ZIP and 7z archives. ROM files are not included. To preserve and review progress, it offers ten save slots, named save states with previews, autosave and resume, screenshots, input recordings, and rewind. Rollback netplay supports link-cable games and synchronized infrared communication. Keyboard and game-controller input are supported, including separate controls for up to four players in compatible Super Game Boy games. Supported cartridge features include real-time clocks, rumble, tilt, Game Boy Camera, and Game Boy Printer. Cheats include Game Genie and GameShark, with a searchable libretro cheat database. The project reports 5,858 automated verdicts passing across 17 test suite families. Coffee GB is MIT-licensed. Its netplay is a direct, unencrypted TCP connection, so the project recommends using trusted people and networks.

Good

  • Ten save slots, named states, and rewind
  • Rollback netplay supports link-cable games
  • Supports Game Boy Camera and Printer
  • MIT-licensed and free

Watch out

  • ROM files are not included
  • Netplay uses an unencrypted TCP connection
  • macOS controller input requires compatible system SDL2

Who it suits

Coffee GB suits players looking for a free emulator across desktop and Android systems, with save tools and netplay. macOS users who want controller input need a compatible system SDL2 installation.

Verdict

Coffee GB offers extensive save and cartridge-feature support across four platforms. Bring your own ROM files, and use netplay only with trusted people and networks.

Plans and prices

From Coffee GB's own pricing page, checked 4 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Coffee GBFreeMIT-licensed emulator · ROM files are not included

The facts

Each one read from Coffee GB's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Cartridge accessories
Supported hardware includes real-time clocks, rumble, tilt controls, Game Boy Camera, Game Boy Printer, and other listed accessories.checked 4 Oct 2026
Cheats
It supports Game Genie and GameShark cheats and includes a searchable libretro cheat database.checked 4 Oct 2026
Compatibility
The project reports 5,858 automated verdicts passing across 17 test suite families.checked 4 Oct 2026
Distribution limit
ROM files are not included with Coffee GB.checked 4 Oct 2026
Input
The desktop emulator supports keyboard and game controllers, with independent controls for up to four players in compatible Super Game Boy games.checked 4 Oct 2026
License
Coffee GB is distributed under the MIT License.checked 4 Oct 2026
Netplay
Rollback netplay supports link-cable games and synchronized infrared communication.checked 4 Oct 2026
Netplay security
Netplay uses a direct, unencrypted TCP connection, and the project advises playing only with trusted people and networks.checked 4 Oct 2026
Purpose
Coffee GB is a desktop emulator for the original Game Boy and Game Boy Color.checked 4 Oct 2026
ROM loading
Games can be loaded by drag and drop from .gb, .gbc, and .rom files, including files inside ZIP and 7z archives.checked 4 Oct 2026
Save tools
It supports ten save slots, named save states, previews, autosave and resume, screenshots, input recordings, and rewind.checked 4 Oct 2026

The company

Founded
2016checked 28 Sep 2026

Where it runs

macOS limitation
On macOS, game-controller input requires a compatible system SDL2 installation; keyboard input and emulation work without it.checked 4 Oct 2026
The full review of Coffee GB

Coffee GB is a desktop emulator for the original Game Boy and Game Boy Color, including Super Game Boy features. It suits players who want detailed save tools, cartridge accessories and rollback netplay across desktop and Android; its main caveat is that you must supply your own ROM files.

Overview

Coffee GB combines broad cartridge-feature support with practical tools for saving, recording and revisiting play. Its compatibility effort spans 17 test-suite families, with 5,858 automated verdicts passing. That gives players a meaningful basis for confidence across a wide range of behavior, though it is not a promise that every game or accessory will work perfectly.

Games load by dragging in GB, GBC or ROM files, including files inside ZIP and 7z archives. Coffee GB does not include ROM files, so it is for people who can provide their own game files, not those looking for a bundled library.

Key features

Saves and capture

Ten save slots, named save states with previews, autosave and resume make it easier to keep multiple runs organized and return to a specific point. Screenshots and input recordings preserve moments or play sequences, while rewind gives players a way to revisit recent gameplay. Together, these tools make Coffee GB better suited to deliberate, ongoing play than a bare-bones emulator.

Netplay and controls

Rollback netplay supports link-cable games and synchronized infrared communication, extending multiplayer beyond a single device. The connection is direct TCP and unencrypted, however, so the project advises using it only with trusted people and networks. Keyboard and game-controller input are supported, with independent controls for up to four players in compatible Super Game Boy games.

Cartridge features and cheats

Support for real-time clocks, rumble, tilt controls, Game Boy Camera, Game Boy Printer and other accessories is a strong reason to choose Coffee GB when a game depends on hardware features beyond standard controls. Game Genie and GameShark cheats are supported, alongside a searchable libretro cheat database.

Pricing

Coffee GB is free: its Coffee GB plan costs nothing and provides an MIT-licensed emulator. There are no paid tiers to weigh against a cheaper plan, and no trial to expire. The important practical limit is that ROM files are not included; the free plan covers the emulator, not the games.

Platforms

Coffee GB supports Windows, macOS, Linux and Android, and emulates Game Boy (GB/DMG), Game Boy Color (GBC/CGB) and Super Game Boy features. Save states, link-cable emulation, real-time clocks and controller support are part of its supported capabilities.

On macOS, game-controller input requires a compatible system SDL2 installation. Keyboard input and emulation work without SDL2, so this limitation affects controller users rather than basic play.

Who it's for

Coffee GB is a good fit for players who want one emulator with rich save management, cartridge accessories, cheats and multiplayer support across several platforms. It is less suitable for anyone who expects games to be included, or for netplay with people or networks they do not trust. macOS users who rely on a controller should also be prepared to meet the SDL2 requirement.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Ten slots, named states, previews, autosave, resume and rewind give players several ways to protect and organize progress.
  • Pro: Rollback link-cable netplay and synchronized infrared broaden multiplayer options.
  • Pro: Support for clocks, rumble, tilt, Camera and Printer covers hardware-dependent play beyond basic emulation.
  • Con: ROM files are not included, so players need to bring their own.
  • Con: Netplay is unencrypted, making trusted people and networks essential.
  • Con: macOS controller input depends on a compatible system SDL2 installation.

Alternatives

For a broader emulator shortlist, start with Game Boy Emulators. Pick SkyEmu if iOS or web access matters, or if DS emulation is useful despite being beta quality; its stable builds are free. GB Enhanced+ is another free, open-source option for Linux, macOS and Windows. Consider BGB if you want a free emulator for those same desktop platforms.

ChillyGB is a free alternative for Linux, web and Windows. GBCC and oxGBC are free alternatives with Android support; GBCC also supports Linux, macOS and Windows, while oxGBC adds web. Choose PyBoy for Python-package or command-line use, including API and self-hosted platforms. SameBoy is a free-plan, open-source option for desktop and iOS.

Verdict

Coffee GB is the right choice for players who want extensive saves, accessory support and capable link-cable netplay in a free emulator that spans four platforms. Its unencrypted netplay and requirement to provide ROMs are clear trade-offs; look elsewhere if either is a deal-breaker, or if macOS controller play without SDL2 is essential.

Alternatives to Coffee GB

All alternatives
  1. 1

    SkyEmu

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidiOSWebLinux
    8.0Free plan
  2. 2GBCC logo

    GBCC

    Free planAndroidLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.7Free plan
  3. 3

    ChillyGB

    Free planWebLinuxWindows
    6.6Free plan
  4. 4

    Pizza Boy C

    Free planAndroid
    6.6$5.99 one-time
  5. 5

    GoBoy

    Free planLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.5Free plan
  6. 6

    SameBoy

    Free planiOSLinuxmacOSWindows
    6.5Free plan