Centric Planning & Pricing
Centric Planning & Pricing connects merchandise planning, pricing and inventory decisions for global brands, retailers and manufacturers.
What Centric Planning & Pricing is
Centric Planning & Pricing connects merchandise planning, pricing and inventory decisions for global brands, retailers and manufacturers. It links financial planning with assortment strategy and trading execution, using AI demand forecasting to guide range depth, product mix and localization. Lifecycle pricing covers seasonal and evergreen products, with initial prices set in light of later markdowns and dynamic adjustments for infinite-stock e-commerce items. Integration with Centric Market Intelligence supports competitor price comparisons and automated price changes in response to competitor strategies. Planning, demand and inventory are linked to help align inventory with demand. The web-based product is presented for businesses in fashion, footwear, outdoor and sports. Centric offers a 60-minute product demonstration with retail-focused planning and pricing specialists. The company reports that customers say budget preparation time can be cut in half and planning cycles reduced by as much as 75%. Centric describes its web applications as security-by-design and reports SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 Type 2 assessments, plus ISO certifications. Pricing is available on request.
Good
- Links financial planning, assortment and trading
- AI demand forecasting guides range and localization
- Supports seasonal and evergreen lifecycle pricing
- Connects inventory planning with demand
- Web-based product
Watch out
- Pricing is available on request
- Platform listed for web only
Who it suits
It is presented for global brands, retailers and manufacturers, particularly in fashion, footwear, outdoor and sports. It suits teams connecting merchandise plans, prices and inventory decisions.
Verdict
Centric Planning & Pricing connects planning, pricing and inventory workflows, with market intelligence integration for competitor comparisons. Teams considering it can request a 60-minute demonstration; the listed price is on request.
Plans and prices
From Centric Planning & Pricing's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Centric Planning & Pricing | Priced on request | Pricing not listed; request a demo |
The facts
Each one read from Centric Planning & Pricing's own pages, with the date it was checked.
What it does
- Audience
- The product is presented for global brands, retailers and manufacturers, including fashion, footwear, and outdoor and sports businesses.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Cloud services
- Centric lists Amazon Web Services as a hosting subprocessor for its Pricing product.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Collaboration
- Centric describes a connected planning environment for financial targets, assortments, pricing and inventory management, with planning, demand and inventory linked together.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Compliance
- Centric reports SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 Type 2 assessments and ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 27017:2015 and ISO 27018:2019 certifications.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Hosting
- Centric says its information systems and technical infrastructure are hosted in industry-certified data centers and lists AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Platform and Centric Data Center as cloud service providers.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Integration ecosystem
- Centric says Centric Pricing & Inventory integrates with Centric PLM, Centric Planning and Centric Market Intelligence.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Inventory
- The product connects planning, demand and inventory management to support inventory alignment with demand.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Market intelligence
- Integration with Centric Market Intelligence lets teams compare prices against competitors and automate price changes in response to competitor strategies.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Market intelligence integration
- Integration with Centric Market Intelligence supports competitor price comparisons and automated price changes in response to competitor strategies.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Pricing
- Lifecycle pricing supports seasonal and evergreen products, with initial prices set in consideration of later markdowns and dynamic adjustments for infinite-stock e-commerce items.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Privacy
- Centric says it is committed to protecting personal information under GDPR.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Purpose
- Centric Planning & Pricing unifies planning, pricing and inventory decisions using AI-powered demand signals, real-time market insight and lifecycle price optimization.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Sales demo
- Centric offers a 60-minute product demonstration with retail-first planning and pricing specialists.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Security
- Centric says its web applications use a security-by-design methodology and its technical infrastructure is hosted in industry-certified data centers.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Security certifications
- Centric states it has SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 Type 2 assessments and ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 27017:2015 and ISO 27018:2019 certifications.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Support
- Centric directs existing customers to its support portal to report product or service issues.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Support services
- Centric's subprocessors page lists Atlassian Jira and Confluence as tools used by its technical support and consulting services for project tracking and customer support ticketing.checked 30 Sep 2026
The company
- Company
- Centric Software says it was founded in Silicon Valley more than 20 years ago, is a Dassault Systèmes subsidiary, and creates software for consumer goods retailers, brands and manufacturers.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Company history
- Centric Software says it was founded in Silicon Valley more than 20 years ago; the page does not state a specific founding year.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Founded
- 2004checked 23 Sep 2026
- Headquarters
- Campbell, California, USAchecked 23 Sep 2026
Money
- Planning
- The product connects merchandise financial planning with assortment strategy and trading execution, and uses demand forecasting to guide range depth, mix and localization.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Planning and assortment
- It connects merchandise financial planning with assortment strategy and trading execution, and uses AI demand forecasting to guide range depth, mix and localization.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Reported planning time
- Centric says customers report that budget preparation time can be cut in half and overall planning cycle time reduced by as much as 75%.checked 30 Sep 2026
The full review of Centric Planning & Pricing
Centric Planning & Pricing is a web-based planning system for global brands, retailers and manufacturers managing merchandise across assortments, prices and inventory. It is strongest for teams that need those decisions connected; its custom pricing and enterprise-oriented scope make it less suited to buyers seeking a simple, self-serve tool.
Overview
The product links merchandise financial plans with assortment strategy and trading execution, using demand forecasts to inform range depth, product mix and localization. Its broader premise is that planning, demand and inventory should work together, helping organizations align stock decisions with expected demand rather than treating each workflow separately.
Centric says customers report that budget preparation time can be cut in half and overall planning cycles reduced by as much as 75%. Those potential gains are most relevant to organizations with lengthy planning processes, but they should not be treated as guaranteed outcomes.
Key features
Connected planning and assortment
Size and color, location, seasonal, scenario, open-to-buy and channel planning are supported. That breadth suits teams coordinating merchandise decisions across products, places and selling channels. Demand forecasting informs assortment choices, while the connection to financial targets and trading execution gives the planning workflow more reach than assortment planning alone.
Lifecycle pricing and market intelligence
Pricing covers seasonal and evergreen products, setting initial prices with later markdowns in view. For infinite-stock e-commerce items, dynamic price adjustments are also supported. Integration with Centric Market Intelligence enables competitor price comparisons and automated price changes in response to competitor strategies, a useful combination for teams that need market context in pricing decisions. The product integrates with Centric PLM and Centric Planning as well as Market Intelligence.
Inventory and security
Planning, demand and inventory management are linked to support inventory alignment with demand. Centric describes a security-by-design approach and hosting in industry-certified data centers. It reports SOC 2 Type 2 and SOC 3 Type 2 assessments, plus ISO/IEC 27001:2022, ISO 27017:2015 and ISO 27018:2019 certifications, and says it is committed to protecting personal information under GDPR.
Pricing
Centric Planning & Pricing is paid, with custom pricing. There are no published tiers to compare, so buyers should request a 60-minute demonstration with Centric's retail-first planning and pricing specialists to assess fit and discuss cost. That sales-led approach may suit larger organizations evaluating connected planning workflows, but it offers little guidance to teams that need a budget before engaging.
Platforms
The product runs on the web. Centric lists Amazon Web Services as a hosting subprocessor for Pricing.
Who it's for
Centric presents the product for global brands, retailers and manufacturers, with particular relevance to fashion and apparel, footwear, and outdoor and sports businesses. It is a better fit for organizations coordinating financial plans, assortments, lifecycle pricing and inventory than for buyers looking only for a focused assortment tool or a quick, transparent purchase.
Pros and cons
- Pro: Connects financial planning, assortment, pricing and inventory, which can help teams coordinate decisions across the merchandise lifecycle.
- Pro: Competitor comparisons and automated price changes through Centric Market Intelligence give pricing teams a direct link to market signals.
- Pro: Supports size and color, location, seasonal, scenario, open-to-buy and channel planning, covering varied retail planning needs.
- Con: Custom pricing and a demonstration-led buying path make it harder to assess cost without contacting Centric.
- Con: Its broad connected-planning scope is more than buyers need if they only want a narrow, standalone assortment workflow.
Alternatives
Toolio is another paid web option; consider it if you want to compare a different planning product before requesting a quote.
Increff Merchandising Software is a paid web product with a free trial, making it worth considering if trying the software before committing matters.
Style Arcade is paid and bases pricing on estimated annual sales orders and number of data sources, which may suit buyers who prefer a pricing model tied to those measures.
AssortSmart is another paid alternative to compare.
Assortment.AI is a paid web and API option; consider it if API access is important to your evaluation.
LEAFIO AI Assortment Performance has custom pricing, no free plan and a free demo available on request; it is a relevant comparison for buyers evaluating a demo-led assortment product.
SymphonyAI Assortment Optimization is a paid web alternative to consider alongside Centric.
Vusion Assortment has custom pricing and offers a demo on request, another option for buyers comfortable with a sales-led evaluation.
For broader category comparisons, see retail assortment planning software and retail merchandise management software.
Verdict
Centric Planning & Pricing is best for global retail, brand and manufacturing teams that need assortment, pricing and inventory decisions connected to financial planning and demand. Its breadth and market-intelligence integration are the main reasons to choose it; look elsewhere if you need transparent pricing, a self-serve purchase or only a focused assortment tool.
Alternatives to Centric Planning & Pricing
- 1
NuORDER
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI8.0Free plan - 2
SAP Integrated Business Planning
WebWindows6.4From £2,030 a month - 3
daVinci Retail
AndroidiOSWebAPI6.2 - 4
Nextail
AndroidiOSWebAPI6.1 - 5

RELEX Solutions
iOSAPI6.1 - 6
LEAFIO AI Retail Platform
AndroidiOSWeb6.0
