EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed

Arbor

Arbor is a Christian discipleship app for individuals, groups, and group leaders on Android and iOS.

Place
#6 of 39
Score
7.9
Arbor's website

What Arbor is

Arbor is a Christian discipleship app for individuals, groups, and group leaders on Android and iOS. Its Daily Walk pairs a Bible verse and reflection with a practical step, alongside a Bible, reading plans, prayer journal, daily challenges, and streaks. Groups can use chat, a shared prayer wall, Group Pulse, a shared Daily Walk, and accountability circles. Leaders can create groups, schedule gatherings, send reminders, and build custom studies and reading plans. Arbor GO connects groups with community needs, helps members coordinate service, and records completed projects in God at Work. Churches and nonprofits can submit needs, which are reviewed before appearing to users. Arbor Youth offers students daily faith features and group chat, plus tools for youth leaders; the site says its Android app is coming soon. Solo users and group members can use the app for free, while group leaders subscribe. Leader plans include up to 15 members; Church plans support up to 10 groups, with 25 members per group or 35 for Youth. The free plan is $0 forever.

Good

  • Free access for solo users and group members.
  • Daily Walk pairs scripture with a practical step.
  • Group chat and shared prayer features are included.
  • Leaders can create studies and reading plans.

Watch out

  • Leader plan includes up to 15 members.
  • Church plan supports up to 10 groups.
  • Arbor Youth Android app is listed as coming soon.

Who it suits

Arbor suits individuals seeking daily faith practices and groups that want shared prayer, messaging, and service coordination. It may also suit group leaders or churches that need tools to organize members and studies.

Verdict

Arbor combines daily discipleship tools with features for group activity and community service. Individuals and members can use it free, while leaders should compare the plan capacities with their group size.

Plans and prices

From Arbor's own pricing page, checked 14 Oct 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
FreeFreeDaily Walk and today's verse · Full Bible and reading streaks · Prayer journal · Daily challenges · Join groups by invite · Group chat, prayer wall and circles · $0 forever
Leader$7.99 a monthEverything in Free · Create and lead a group · Gatherings and reminders · Custom studies · Up to 15 members · Members free · $7.99/mo; 30-day free trial; $69.99/yr annual option
Leader monthly$7.99 a monthUp to 15 members included · members always free · 30-day free trial · $7.99/mo
Church monthly$49.99 a monthUp to 10 groups · 25 members/group (35 for Youth) · Arbor and Arbor Youth combined · 30-day free trial · $49.99/mo
Church$49.99 a monthEverything in Leader · Up to 10 groups · Arbor and Arbor Youth combined · 25 members per group · 35 members per Youth group · Church admin oversight · $49.99/mo; 30-day free trial; $499.99/yr annual option
Leader annual$69.99 a yearUp to 15 members included · members always free · 30-day free trial · $69.99/yr
Church annual$499.99 a yearUp to 10 groups · 25 members/group (35 for Youth) · Arbor and Arbor Youth combined · 30-day free trial · $499.99/yr

The facts

Each one read from Arbor's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

AI Bible assistant
The Arbor Youth listing describes an AI Bible assistant that answers Scripture questions in a student-focused way.checked 14 Oct 2026
Arbor GO
Arbor GO lets groups discover or post community needs, coordinate service dates and record completed projects in God at Work.checked 14 Oct 2026
Bible reader
The app includes the full Bible, reading plans and reading streaks.checked 14 Oct 2026
Capacity limits
The Leader plan includes up to 15 members, while the Church plan supports up to 10 groups with 25 members per group or 35 for Youth; add-on packs are available in-app.checked 7 Oct 2026
Church administration
A Church plan supports up to 10 groups across Arbor and Arbor Youth with administrative oversight.checked 14 Oct 2026
Daily challenges
Daily challenges provide practical prompts such as encouraging someone, memorizing a verse or serving quietly.checked 14 Oct 2026
Daily features
The Daily Walk pairs a verse and reflection with a step to put it into practice, and the app includes a Bible, reading plans, prayer journal, daily challenges, and streaks.checked 7 Oct 2026
Daily Walk
The Daily Walk provides a guided daily path with a verse, reflection and practical action step.checked 14 Oct 2026
Data collection
Google Play says the app may collect location, personal information, and three other data types.checked 7 Oct 2026
Developer identity
Apple identifies Nathaniel Lowe as the seller and copyright holder under Nate Lowe.checked 14 Oct 2026
Google Play data safety
Google Play states that no data is shared with third parties, data is encrypted in transit and users can request deletion.checked 14 Oct 2026
Google Play update
Google Play records an update on July 4, 2026 adding Scripture audio, tablet support, nearby group discovery and leader check-in tools.checked 14 Oct 2026
Group communication
Group members get chat, a shared prayer wall, Group Pulse, a shared Daily Walk and accountability circles.checked 14 Oct 2026
Group features
Group members can use group chat, a shared prayer wall, Group Pulse, a shared Daily Walk, and accountability circles.checked 7 Oct 2026
Independent beta evidence
A Reddit post dated April 25, 2026 sought 12 Android beta testers and described Arbor Faith as already live on iOS with Android testing underway.checked 14 Oct 2026
Leader tools
Group leaders can create groups, schedule gatherings, send reminders, and build custom studies and reading plans.checked 7 Oct 2026
Limit: accessibility disclosure
Apple says the developer has not indicated which accessibility features Arbor Faith supports.checked 14 Oct 2026

Where it runs

Android app description
Google Play describes Arbor Faith as a group discipleship app with chat, prayer requests, meeting scheduling, a member directory, devotional tools and leader dashboards.checked 14 Oct 2026
Android support contact
Google Play lists [email protected] as the app support email.checked 14 Oct 2026
App update
Arbor Faith version 2.0.0, dated July 29, added service projects, group switching, clearer group discovery and leader-tool reorganization.checked 14 Oct 2026
iOS requirements
Arbor Faith requires iOS 15.1 or later; its Mac compatibility requires macOS 12 or later with an Apple M1 chip or newer.checked 14 Oct 2026

Money

Free access
The site says solo users and group members can use Arbor for free, and only the group leader subscribes.checked 7 Oct 2026
In-app purchase prices
Apple lists Arbor Leader at $7.99 monthly or $69.99 annually and Arbor Church at $49.99 monthly or $499.99 annually.checked 14 Oct 2026
Leader planning
Leaders can create groups, schedule gatherings, send reminders and build custom studies or reading plans.checked 14 Oct 2026

Alternatives to Arbor

All alternatives
  1. 1Planning Center logo

    Planning Center

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.4From $15 a month
  2. 2ChurchCMS logo

    ChurchCMS

    Free planOpen sourceAndroidWebAPISelf-hosted
    8.3From $290 a year
  3. 3ChurchSoftware.com Groups logo

    ChurchSoftware.com Groups

    Free planAndroidiOSWeb
    8.1From $25 a month
  4. 4HolyJot logo

    HolyJot

    Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI
    8.1Free plan
  5. 5ChurchTrac logo

    ChurchTrac

    AndroidiOSWebmacOS
    8.0From $7 a month
  6. 6

    ChurchSuite

    AndroidiOSWebAPI
    7.8From $15.50 a month