EVERYTHING XIAOMI
Get listed
Alexa for Shopping logo

Alexa for Shopping

Alexa for Shopping is an AI shopping assistant available to U.S.

Place
#1 of 90
Score
7.0
Alexa for Shopping's website

What Alexa for Shopping is

Alexa for Shopping is an AI shopping assistant available to U.S. customers in the Amazon Shopping app and on Amazon.com. It answers shopping questions, recommends products, and can compare selected items by features, prices, and reviews. Customers can view price history for up to a year on hundreds of millions of products in Amazon’s store. Other tools include photo-based visual search, package tracking, order-status checks, price alerts, and Auto Buy at a set price. Scheduled Actions can research products and notify customers or add items to a cart once or on a recurring basis. Shop Direct surfaces products from stores across the web, while Buy for Me can purchase eligible products using a customer’s primary address and credit card. The service is free for signed-in Amazon customers, and Prime membership is not required. Shopping context can carry across Amazon’s site and app and several Alexa devices and apps. Customers can review and manage Alexa interactions, including shopping conversations, on Review Alexa History.

Good

  • Compares selected products by features, prices, and reviews
  • Shows price history for up to a year
  • Supports visual search from a photo
  • Scheduled Actions can research and notify or add items

Watch out

  • Available to U.S. customers on Amazon’s app and website
  • Amazon store experience does not include all Alexa functions
  • Amazon advises against sharing information users do not want used as described in its Privacy Notice

Who it suits

It suits U.S. customers who want shopping recommendations, product comparisons, or shopping tools within Amazon’s app or website. It is free for signed-in Amazon customers without requiring Prime membership.

Verdict

Alexa for Shopping combines product research, comparison, and purchase-related tools in Amazon’s shopping experience. Its availability and some Alexa functions are limited to the described services and contexts.

Plans and prices

From Alexa for Shopping's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.

All about pricing
PlanPriceWhat it gives you
Alexa for ShoppingFreeFree for signed-in Amazon customers · No Prime membership required

The facts

Each one read from Alexa for Shopping's own pages, with the date it was checked.

What it does

Availability
Amazon says it is available to U.S. customers on the Amazon Shopping app and website.checked 30 Sep 2026
Echo Show
Alexa+ customers can browse and shop the full Amazon store on Echo Show using voice, touch, or both.checked 30 Sep 2026
Integrations
Shopping context can carry across Amazon’s website and app, Echo devices, Alexa.com, the Alexa app, Fire tablets, and Fire TV.checked 30 Sep 2026
Limit
The Amazon store experience does not include all Alexa functions; requests such as setting a timer or controlling lights may redirect to another Alexa experience.checked 30 Sep 2026
Orders and visual search
It supports visual search from a photo and can track packages, check order status, set price alerts, and Auto Buy items at a set price.checked 30 Sep 2026
Other retailers
Shop Direct surfaces products from stores across the web, and Buy for Me can purchase eligible products using the customer’s primary address and credit card.checked 30 Sep 2026
Personalization
Customers can ask Alexa for Shopping what it knows about them and update details such as family members, pets, interests, and dietary needs.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy controls
Customers can review and manage Alexa interactions, including shopping conversations, on the Review Alexa History page.checked 30 Sep 2026
Privacy notice
Amazon says it collects and uses personal information in accordance with its Privacy Notice and advises customers not to share information they do not want used as described there.checked 30 Sep 2026
Product comparisons
It can compare selected products side by side, including their features, prices, and reviews.checked 30 Sep 2026
Shopping automation
Scheduled Actions can research products and notify customers or add relevant items to their cart as a one-time or recurring action.checked 30 Sep 2026
Support and feedback
Customers can rate Alexa for Shopping responses with thumbs up or thumbs down in the experience, which Amazon says may not always get things right.checked 30 Sep 2026
What it does
Alexa for Shopping is an AI shopping assistant that answers shopping questions and offers personalized product recommendations in Amazon’s app and on Amazon.com.checked 30 Sep 2026

The company

Founded
1994checked 23 Sep 2026
Headquarters
Seattle, Washingtonchecked 23 Sep 2026

Money

Free plan
Yeschecked 20 Sep 2026
Price history
Customers can view price history for up to a full year on hundreds of millions of products in Amazon’s store.checked 30 Sep 2026
The full review of Alexa for Shopping

Overview

Alexa for Shopping brings product advice, price research, and order tools to Amazon’s shopping experience. It suits Amazon customers who want help narrowing down a purchase or keeping tabs on prices, especially those comfortable tying recommendations to their shopping profile. Its strongest tools are woven into Amazon; it is less compelling for shoppers seeking a retailer-neutral assistant.

The service is free for signed-in Amazon customers, with no Prime membership required. Amazon says it is available to U.S. customers through the Amazon Shopping app and website. Context can carry across Amazon’s app and site, Echo devices, Alexa.com, the Alexa app, Fire tablets, and Fire TV, though the store experience does not handle every Alexa request: timers and light controls, for example, may redirect elsewhere.

Key features

Product discovery and comparison

Ask shopping questions for personalized recommendations, or compare selected products side by side by features, prices, and reviews. This can help narrow choices without leaving Amazon, but the comparisons apply to selected products rather than serving as an unrestricted comparison tool. Visual search adds a useful route into discovery when starting from a photo.

Price research and purchasing

Price history covers up to a full year for hundreds of millions of products in Amazon’s store. Price alerts and Auto Buy, which can purchase an item at a set price, suit shoppers willing to wait for a target rather than buy immediately. Scheduled Actions can research products and either notify customers or add relevant items to a cart, once or on a recurring schedule.

Retail reach and order tools

Shop Direct surfaces products from stores across the web, and Buy for Me can purchase eligible products using a customer’s primary address and credit card. These features extend beyond Amazon’s own catalog, but eligibility limits Buy for Me’s reach. Package tracking and order-status checks make the assistant more useful after checkout as well as during product research.

Personalization and privacy

Customers can ask what Alexa for Shopping knows about them and update details such as family members, pets, interests, and dietary needs. That can make recommendations more relevant, but it also means the assistant’s usefulness is tied to personal information. Customers can review and manage Alexa interactions, including shopping conversations, on the Review Alexa History page. Amazon says it handles personal information under its Privacy Notice and advises against sharing information customers do not want used as described there.

Alexa+ customers can browse and shop the full Amazon store on Echo Show using voice, touch, or both. Customers can also rate responses with thumbs up or down; Amazon cautions that responses may not always be right, so suggestions should not replace checking product details.

Pricing

Free — free. The plan is free for signed-in Amazon customers, and Prime membership is not required. There is no free trial because there is no paid entry tier described. This is an easy fit for existing Amazon shoppers who want product comparisons, price tracking, visual search, and shopping tools without an additional subscription; the trade-off is that the service is centered on Amazon and is available to U.S. customers through its app and website.

Platforms

The listed platforms are Android, iOS, and web. Shopping context can also carry across Echo devices, Alexa.com, the Alexa app, Fire tablets, and Fire TV. Echo Show customers need Alexa+ to browse and shop the full Amazon store there.

Who it's for

Choose Alexa for Shopping if you shop on Amazon and want recommendations, side-by-side comparisons, year-long price history, price alerts, and order support in the same shopping environment. It also fits customers who value scheduled research or price-triggered Auto Buy and are comfortable maintaining a personalized shopping profile. Look elsewhere if you need broad availability beyond U.S. Amazon customers or want an assistant whose primary focus is retailer-independent comparison.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: A year of price history across hundreds of millions of Amazon-store products gives shoppers substantial context before buying.
  • Pro: Comparisons, visual search, alerts, Auto Buy, and order-status tools cover several stages of shopping in one experience.
  • Pro: The service is free to signed-in Amazon customers and does not require Prime.
  • Con: Availability through the shopping app and website is limited to U.S. customers.
  • Con: Some Alexa requests, including timers and light controls, may redirect outside the Amazon store experience.
  • Con: Personalization depends on customer details, and Amazon acknowledges that responses may sometimes be wrong.

Alternatives

ShopSavvy is worth considering for shoppers who want an alternative with free and paid plans; its free tier is described as offering fast responses and a basic model. KompareAI is another free option for shoppers looking beyond an Amazon-centered assistant, with apps for Android, iOS, macOS, and web.

Vetted may fit shoppers looking for advanced research tools through a Pro tier, alongside a free plan. BuyingAdvisor is a free, web-only option that does not require an account. Phia offers a free iOS app and browser extension for shoppers who prefer those formats.

ShopCompare AI is described as 100% free and runs on Android, iOS, and web. folk for shopping is an iOS alternative with free searching and price comparisons, while price watching is reserved for its paid plan. Instacart AI Assistant is another option on web, iOS, and Android.

For more choices, browse AI Shopping Assistants or AI chatbots and assistants.

Verdict

Alexa for Shopping is a strong choice for U.S. Amazon customers who want free product research, price tracking, and order tools without a Prime subscription. Its Amazon integration is the main reason to choose it; its U.S.-only shopping availability and limited coverage of general Alexa functions are good reasons to look elsewhere.

Getting started

  1. Open the Amazon Shopping app on Android or iOS, or visit Amazon.com
  2. Sign in to an Amazon account
  3. Ask Alexa for Shopping a product question or recommendation
  4. Use comparison, price history, visual search, tracking, or price-alert tools
  5. Review and manage shopping conversations through Review Alexa History

Limits worth knowing

The free plan is for signed-in Amazon customers, and the service is described as available to U.S. customers. The Amazon store experience does not include every Alexa function, so some requests may redirect to another Alexa experience.

Questions

How much does Alexa for Shopping cost?

The Alexa for Shopping plan costs nothing. It is free for signed-in Amazon customers.

Is Prime required?

No. The plan states that no Prime membership is required.

Which platforms support it?

The listed platforms are Android, iOS, and web. Shopping context can also carry across Amazon devices and Alexa apps.

Who makes Alexa for Shopping?

The maker is Alexa for Shopping, with headquarters listed in Seattle, Washington, and a 1994 founding year.

Can it track prices and orders?

Yes. It offers price history, price alerts, Auto Buy at a set price, package tracking, and order-status checks.

How are shopping conversations managed?

Customers can review and manage Alexa interactions, including shopping conversations, on the Review Alexa History page.

Alternatives to Alexa for Shopping

All alternatives
  1. 1Instacart AI Assistant logo
    7.0From $99 a year
  2. 2

    Walgreens Photo

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.8$9.99 one-time
  3. 3

    Walmart Photo

    AndroidiOSWeb
    6.5
  4. 4ASOS Style Match logo
    5.8
  5. 5

    Groupon

    AndroidiOSWeb
    5.4
  6. 6

    Zalando

    AndroidiOSWeb
    5.4