
Addrex Address Validation API
Addrex Address Validation API checks U.S.
What Addrex Address Validation API is
Addrex Address Validation API checks U.S. addresses and returns standardized fields, match codes, confidence scores, and coordinates. It supports both API requests and spreadsheet cleanup. For batch work, users can upload CSV or Excel files, have address columns detected, process them, and download cleaned data with output fields appended. Cleanup can expand abbreviations, correct typos, parse grid-style inputs, and add ZIP+4 when a match is available. The API accepts a one-line address or structured fields and returns JSON with validation status, confidence, standardized fields, and changes. Free Beta is listed as free and allows 10,000 address lookups per month; it requires email verification and excludes autocomplete. Autocomplete is limited to paid plans. Real-time API data is not retained beyond a request, while batch files default to seven days and may be deleted sooner. Addrex does not claim USPS DPV or CASS certification.
Good
- Processes CSV and Excel address columns.
- Corrects typos and expands abbreviations.
- Returns confidence scores and coordinates.
- Free Beta includes spreadsheet upload and CSV export.
Watch out
- Free Beta excludes autocomplete.
- Free Beta requires email verification.
- Batch files default to seven days of retention.
- Addrex does not claim USPS DPV or CASS certification.
Who it suits
It suits teams cleaning address spreadsheets or connecting address validation to an app. Listed use cases include shipping, onboarding, insurance underwriting, territory mapping, and analytics.
Verdict
Addrex combines spreadsheet processing with API validation and standardized address results. Check the plan limits and autocomplete availability against your workflow before choosing a tier.
Plans and prices
From Addrex Address Validation API's own pricing page, checked 30 Sep 2026.
| Plan | Price | What it gives you |
|---|---|---|
| Free Beta | Free | 10,000 address lookups/month · spreadsheet upload · map coordinates · usage dashboard · CSV export · no automatic overage billing |
| Pay As You Go | Priced on request | No fixed monthly lookup bundle · usage-based billing with approval · spreadsheet upload · usage dashboard and exports · Usage based |
| Starter | $39 a month | 5,000 address lookups/month · 2,500 autocomplete lookups/month · spreadsheet upload · map coordinates · CSV export · $0.30 per 1,000 overage lookups · $39/month |
| Growth | $79 a month | 20,000 address lookups/month · 10,000 autocomplete lookups/month · spreadsheet upload · map coordinates · CSV export · $0.30 per 1,000 overage lookups · $79/month |
| Pro | $149 a month | 50,000 address lookups/month · 25,000 autocomplete lookups/month · spreadsheet upload · map coordinates · CSV export · $0.30 per 1,000 overage lookups · $149/month |
| Scale | $299 a month | 150,000 address lookups/month · 75,000 autocomplete lookups/month · spreadsheet upload · map coordinates · CSV export · $0.30 per 1,000 overage lookups · $299/month |
The facts
Each one read from Addrex Address Validation API's own pages, with the date it was checked.
What it does
- Address cleanup
- The service expands abbreviations, corrects typos, parses grid-style inputs, and can append ZIP+4 when a match is available.checked 30 Sep 2026
- API
- The API accepts one-line addresses or structured address fields and returns JSON with validation status, confidence, standardized fields, and changes.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Autocomplete limit
- Autocomplete suggestions and details are available only on paid plans and are excluded from Free Beta.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Beta limit
- Free Beta permits 10,000 validation rows per day, requires email verification, and does not include autocomplete.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Compliance
- Addrex says it does not claim USPS DPV or CASS certification; its infrastructure providers maintain SOC 2 Type II compliance, and Addrex says it is working toward its own SOC 2 certification.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Enterprise
- Custom volumes, SLAs, private networking, and dedicated support can be arranged for enterprise customers.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Integrations
- The API documentation provides curl, Node.js, and Python request examples; the maker does not name specific third-party product integrations on the pages opened.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Intended users
- Addrex describes its service as useful for spreadsheet cleanup or app-connected workflows and cites shipping, onboarding, insurance underwriting, territory mapping, and analytics as address-data use cases.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Purpose
- Addrex validates, standardizes, and classifies U.S. addresses and returns standardized results with match codes, confidence scores, and coordinates.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Retention
- Real-time API address data is not retained beyond the request, while batch files default to seven days of retention and can be deleted sooner.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Security
- The security page says data in transit uses TLS 1.2+, stored data uses AES-256 encryption, API keys are revocable and hashed, and PII is excluded from application logs by default.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Spreadsheet workflow
- Users can upload CSV or Excel files, have address columns detected, process the file, and download cleaned data with output fields appended.checked 30 Sep 2026
- Support
- The contact page offers technical support by email and says submitted contact forms receive a response within one business day.checked 30 Sep 2026
The full review of Addrex Address Validation API
Addrex Address Validation API is a U.S.-address service for cleaning existing records and validating addresses in connected apps. It suits teams that need both spreadsheet processing and developer-facing API access. Its strongest case is flexible batch and real-time validation with a free entry tier; it is not the choice for international coverage or workflows that require USPS DPV or CASS certification.
Overview
Addrex validates, standardizes, and classifies U.S. addresses, returning standardized results with match codes, confidence scores, and coordinates. It can handle both uploaded address files and addresses sent by an application, making it a practical fit for teams working through a backlog as well as those validating new records. U.S.-only coverage is a firm boundary for organizations handling international addresses.
Key features
The spreadsheet workflow accepts CSV and Excel files, detects address columns, and appends cleaned output fields for download. It expands abbreviations, corrects typos, parses grid-style inputs, and can add ZIP+4 when a match is available. That makes batch cleanup accessible to operations teams without requiring them to build an import pipeline, though address matching should not be mistaken for USPS DPV or CASS certification.
For app-connected use, the API accepts one-line addresses or structured fields and returns JSON with validation status, confidence, standardized fields, and changes. Documentation includes curl, Node.js, and Python request examples, giving developers concrete integration starting points. Autocomplete suggestions and details are reserved for paid plans, so the free beta is not suitable when address entry depends on live suggestions.
Security controls include TLS 1.2 or higher in transit, AES-256 encryption for stored data, revocable hashed API keys, and exclusion of PII from application logs by default. Real-time API address data is not retained beyond the request; batch files default to seven days and can be deleted sooner. Addrex does not claim USPS DPV or CASS certification; its infrastructure providers maintain SOC 2 Type II compliance, while Addrex says it is working toward its own certification. Email technical support is offered, with contact-form responses within one business day. Enterprise customers can arrange custom volumes, SLAs, private networking, and dedicated support.
Pricing
The Free Beta costs nothing and allows 10,000 address lookups/month, with spreadsheet uploads, map coordinates, a usage dashboard, and CSV export. It requires email verification, excludes autocomplete, and has no automatic overage billing. The separate beta limit says 10,000 validation rows per day, while the plan allowance is stated per month; teams should account for both when planning usage.
Pay As You Go costs $0.50 per contact, usage based, with no fixed monthly lookup bundle. It includes spreadsheet upload, a usage dashboard, and exports, and usage-based billing requires approval. This suits variable workloads better than a recurring bundle, but the per-contact price can make sustained high volume less predictable.
Starter is $39 a month, billed $39/month, for 5,000 address lookups/month and 2,500 autocomplete lookups/month. Growth is $79 a month, billed $79/month, and raises those quotas to 20,000 and 10,000. Pro is $149 a month, billed $149/month, for 50,000 address lookups/month and 25,000 autocomplete lookups/month. Scale is $299 a month, billed $299/month, with 150,000 address lookups/month and 75,000 autocomplete lookups/month. Each paid monthly tier includes spreadsheet upload, map coordinates, CSV export, and $0.30 per 1,000 overage lookups. Starter is the entry point for teams needing autocomplete; higher tiers suit progressively larger monthly volumes without giving up the same core workflow.
Platforms
Addrex is available as an API and web service. It supports batch validation as well as API access, but its U.S.-only address coverage limits its fit for global datasets.
Who it's for
Addrex is a strong match for teams cleaning spreadsheet records or connecting address checks to an application. Shipping, onboarding, insurance underwriting, territory mapping, and analytics are among the cited use cases. It is less suitable when international address coverage or USPS DPV/CASS certification is a requirement.
Pros and cons
- Pros: Spreadsheet uploads and API validation cover both batch cleanup and app-connected workflows.
- Pros: Paid plans include autocomplete, and lookup quotas scale from 5,000 to 150,000 per month.
- Pros: API data is not retained beyond the request, and batch files can be deleted before their seven-day default retention ends.
- Cons: Coverage is U.S.-only, so it cannot serve international address workflows.
- Cons: Addrex does not claim USPS DPV or CASS certification, a meaningful limitation for workflows that require those credentials.
- Cons: The Free Beta has no autocomplete, and its stated row limits use both daily and monthly periods.
Alternatives
Compare address verification software if you want to consider a broader set of tools. Choose Melissa Global Address Verification if its free 250-record monthly plan or broader platform availability across API, Linux, self-hosted, web, and Windows better fits your needs. Lob Address Verification is another freemium API and web option, with a Developer plan that includes up to 6,000 mailings, one user, and additional-address pricing. Consider Smarty Address Verification if its 42-day trial, 1,000 lookups, and broad platform support are a better starting point. Byteplant Address Validator is an alternative with a monthly subscription and rollover of unused credits. Hopewiser Address Validation offers an online portal at £0.07 per contact. For Informatica Product 360, pricing depends on data volume, modules, deployment, integrations, and add-ons. PostGrid Address Verification offers a yearly-billed Standard Essential plan at $18 a month for U.S. and Canada, with 2,000 monthly lookups and a $0.02 additional-lookup charge. Precisely EnterWorks is another paid alternative, with demo requests and an active entitlement required for downloads.
Verdict
Choose Addrex if your team needs to clean U.S. address files and validate new entries through an API, especially when paid-plan autocomplete or scalable monthly quotas matter. The mix of spreadsheet and API workflows is its central advantage; look elsewhere if your process depends on international coverage or USPS DPV/CASS certification.
Alternatives to Addrex Address Validation API
- 1

Addresser
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI7.9$10 one-time - 2

AddressZen
Free planAndroidiOSWebAPI7.9$49 one-time - 3
Addressify
AndroidiOSWebAPI7.6From $2,000 a year - 4
Melissa Global Address Verification
Free planWebAPILinuxSelf-hosted7.1From $40 a month - 5

Smarty Address Verification
AndroidiOSWebAPI7.0From $552 a year - 6
Ideal Postcodes Address Finder
AndroidiOSWebAPI6.8
